Jump to content
IloveDanang

When is it ok to visit my wife(NVC stage)

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I’m planning to attend my wife’s interview.  I hope to go sooner than earlier to spend time with her since we’ve been far apart for sometime.  Is it good idea to leave once the class is closed or wait for an official interview letter?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

What’s “the class is closed” means?

I believe they meant "case", not class

OP, I would suggest waiting until an interview date is set, because for some people it has taken up to a few months after their case is approved before they get an interview date. So if you're planning on attending her interview, unless you're prepared to be there for months until she gets her interview date (and then however long the interview date is after that), I would wait until you know for sure when she has her date set for. Not that it is certain that it will take that long, but you never know.

Edited by LilyJohansen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best to wait until you know the date of the interview so you can plan accordingly.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes best to wait until you know the interview date. Although several months in Da Nang does not sound bad either. It gotta be pretty warm over there, the beaches, the night life, the food, ... OGM Sorry I live in in Iowa and it’s been -20 for weeks and weeks, it’s all snow and ice. 

 

Remember to bring your US passport to the interview otherwise they won’t let you in, even if you’re white and speak English with an American accent. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

Yes best to wait until you know the interview date. Although several months in Da Nang does not sound bad either. It gotta be pretty warm over there, the beaches, the night life, the food, ... OGM Sorry I live in in Iowa and it’s been -20 for weeks and weeks, it’s all snow and ice. 

 

Remember to bring your US passport to the interview otherwise they won’t let you in, even if you’re white and speak English with an American accent. 

Yeah, da nang is a fun, laid back city.  And drinking coconuts each day while waiting for the interview won’t be so bad.  US passport check!  And we’re both viet.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great advice above concerning waiting for interview date before getting on a plane. Glad you are going to the interview - it's a great experience and will definitely help your chances. She'll get her visa about 7-10 days after approval. If you can hang there long enough, you can get a return ticket for her on your flight - but make sure it's at least 14 days after the interview date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with everyone here who advised to wait for the interview appointment.  In our case, my spouse (petitioner) attended the interview and in fact, I've seen instances after visa approval at the embassy that you can request the visa to be issued in time for applicant to travel back to the US with petitioner.  Yes, please remember to take US Passport and perhaps your itinerary showing when you are returning to the US (in case you want your spouse to travel back with you).  You can estimate roughly your interview date by checking the timelines on VJ for Hanoi embassy.  Good Luck!


ROC:

 

2/1/2019: Mailed i-751 Application

2/11/2019: NOA (MSCXXXXXXXXXX)

2/15/2019: Biometrics Appointment letter received

2/28/2019: Biometrics Appointment

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Duncan21 said:

I agree with everyone here who advised to wait for the interview appointment.  In our case, my spouse (petitioner) attended the interview and in fact, I've seen instances after visa approval at the embassy that you can request the visa to be issued in time for applicant to travel back to the US with petitioner.  Yes, please remember to take US Passport and perhaps your itinerary showing when you are returning to the US (in case you want your spouse to travel back with you).  You can estimate roughly your interview date by checking the timelines on VJ for Hanoi embassy.  Good Luck!

Wouldn’t it be better to buy a one way ticket first and then buy the return flight tickets after visa in hand?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, IloveDanang said:

Wouldn’t it be better to buy a one way ticket first and then buy the return flight tickets after visa in hand?

Sure, if you have the flexibility..good luck!


ROC:

 

2/1/2019: Mailed i-751 Application

2/11/2019: NOA (MSCXXXXXXXXXX)

2/15/2019: Biometrics Appointment letter received

2/28/2019: Biometrics Appointment

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×