Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
EllenE1230

Waiting 6 months (split)

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

7 minutes ago, EllenE1230 said:

My fiance and I were told by the SSN office to wait for some sort of proof from USCIS that I'm allowed to get one. We've been waiting around for 6 months at this point. What should we do?

Go to a different SS office and bring a print out of the SS document that says that your fiancé is allowed to have an SSN.  Make sure to print the I-94 and bring that too. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Mike E said:

Go to a different SS office and bring a print out of the SS document that says that your fiancé is allowed to have an SSN.  Make sure to print the I-94 and bring that too. 

Which document is supposed to say I'm allowed to get the number? Did it come when we filed for AOS, EAD and AP?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, EllenE1230 said:

Which document is supposed to say I'm allowed to get the number? Did it come when we filed for AOS, EAD and AP?

From the link I provided above you will be redirected to this site that you can use to get your number.

 

https://secure.ssa.gov/poms.nsf/lnx/0110211530


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, EllenE1230 said:

Which document is supposed to say I'm allowed to get the number? Did it come when we filed for AOS, EAD and AP?

You need to go to https://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn and  follow the instructions. 

 

Specifically:

 

“Print the following webpage out (K-1 Visa Holder Only
>> RM 10211.530

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edited by Mike E

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/1/2019 at 10:30 AM, EllenE1230 said:

Which document is supposed to say I'm allowed to get the number? Did it come when we filed for AOS, EAD and AP?

You have to have to wait for the EAD or GC first. You currently only have authorized stay allowed by the US Attorney General not a lawful status accepted by the SSA. SSA requires a minimum of 14 days left of lawful status to issue a SSN. Your K-1 I-94 status ended on 12/05/18.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/1/2019 at 7:26 AM, EllenE1230 said:

My fiance and I were told by the SSN office to wait for some sort of proof from USCIS that I'm allowed to get one. We've been waiting around for 6 months at this point. What should we do?

Ellen you have to wait not. You only have 90 after entry on a K1 to apply for your SSN. Now you have to wait until you get the EAD or GC. 


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~One post and 6 replies split off from unrelated thread. Please do not post your question in another members thread for your case it caused some confusion to the thread.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, accumbyte said:

Only 76 days (90 days - 14 days of lawful status required by the SSA)

That's right. Regardless she's over 6 months now so it's a no go.


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×