Jump to content
Moon&JD

New member please help with my VJ

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, 

I'm a Moroccan woman, me and my husband(US citizen) been married since April 2012 but been together since july 2010 we have 2 boys.. Our story is very long the kind good to make a movie lol

Well I simply could use any help from members here who been through or are going through the spousal visa process please, my husband is actually in the States with our eldest child and I'm stuck here in Morocco with our little one it kinda sucks but it is what it is.. Now my husband is about to start my visa application he just printed out the I-130 form and started filling it out we have no clue how it goes or what we exactly need, what to do and what not to do! and we cannot afford an attorney's help so I'll be very grateful if you guys could assist and help us through this journey any advice or guidance will be helpful and appreciated.. 

Thanks in advance, and if you need any further info to assist I have no problem providing it :)

Moon. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Moon&JD said:

Hi everyone, 

I'm a Moroccan woman, me and my husband(US citizen) been married since April 2012 but been together since july 2010 we have 2 boys.. Our story is very long the kind good to make a movie lol

Well I simply could use any help from members here who been through or are going through the spousal visa process please, my husband is actually in the States with our eldest child and I'm stuck here in Morocco with our little one it kinda sucks but it is what it is.. Now my husband is about to start my visa application he just printed out the I-130 form and started filling it out we have no clue how it goes or what we exactly need, what to do and what not to do! and we cannot afford an attorney's help so I'll be very grateful if you guys could assist and help us through this journey any advice or guidance will be helpful and appreciated.. 

Thanks in advance, and if you need any further info to assist I have no problem providing it :)

Moon. 

When you apply for a visa its very important you researched everything there is to know before you apply. Luckily there are very good guides on this forum, see https://www.visajourney.com/cr1-ir1-spousal-visa/. There is also tons of information on the USCIS website, https://www.uscis.gov/i-130. Read all the info first, then start filling out the forms and gathering the evidence. The guides on both websites will take you through this process step by step. When you get stuck while doing this, there's tons of people to help you here :) 

Edited by C90

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, Moon&JD said:

we cannot afford an attorney's help

Please make sure your husband reads the I-864P sponsorship info for a household of 4.  If he doesn't make enough money he will need to find a cosponsor in 6 to 10  months.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, C90 said:

When you apply for a visa its very important you researched everything there is to know before you apply. Luckily there are very good guides on this forum, see https://www.visajourney.com/cr1-ir1-spousal-visa/. There is also tons of information on the USCIS website, https://www.uscis.gov/i-130. Read all the info first, then start filling out the forms and gathering the evidence. The guides on both websites will take you through this process step by step. When you get stuck while doing this, there's tons of people to help you here :) 

Thanks for your reply and the links I'm doing a lot of reading actually just all looks very complicated for now. But hopefully will get it all done asap. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Please make sure your husband reads the I-864P sponsorship info for a household of 4.  If he doesn't make enough money he will need to find a cosponsor in 6 to 10  months.

Thank you, but we honestly have no clue what the I-864P is or if he makes enough for a household of 4(wich might not be the case cuz he honestly doesn't make thaaat much). 

I did not understand the last part though what do you mean he needs to find a cosponsor in 6 to 10 months?! His aunt is in a good financial situation she might help out and co-sponsor but what's the deadline for? Sorry but it's all just new and confusing.. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is your youngest child also a us citizen?


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Paul & Mary said:

Is your youngest child also a us citizen?

No we applied for his pprt and his certificate of birth abroad at the US embassy in Morocco but they did not issue it claiming they need more evidence (tax income or school. Transcripts) my husband suggested that we just do his citizenship once we're in the US it will be easier he'll apply for a visa for him as well (he is 2 yrs old) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he is eligible for crba then he won't be able to get a visa.  Was you husband born in the US or did he get his citizenship another way?   Was he in the US for 5 years, 2 of which were after age 14, prior to becoming a citizen?  Did your older child get crba?


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

If he is eligible for crba then he won't be able to get a visa.  Was you husband born in the US or did he get his citizenship another way?   Was he in the US for 5 years, 2 of which were after age 14, prior to becoming a citizen?  Did your older child get crba?

* my husband was born in the US his mom is American. 

*he grew up in the us got his GED there after that he has been back a d forth to the US since 2010 we were living in Qatar. 

* my older got his crba. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to provide the proof your husband was in the USA for at least 2 years past age 14 and 5 years total so his son can get a US passport. 

The visa would be denied if hes eligible for the CRBA. 

Follow the guides on this website for both your son's CRBA and your IR1 process.  Try the ezguide first in the wiki.  


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your husband can file the I-130/I-130A petitions and pay the fee for your visa.   Then he can work on getting financial support (I-1864) for a family of 4 which will be filled when you case proceeds to the NVB stage.

 

The only option for your younger son us the CRBA.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×