Jump to content
Abbumimapa

3 year info or 5

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So we'll be applying for my wife's naturalization after she's been here for 3 years as a LPR. Form N400 asks for last 5 years' work and residence history. In case of spouse of a U.S. citizen applying after 3 years do we still have to provide all answers for last 5 years or just 3?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Abbumimapa said:

So we'll be applying for my wife's naturalization after she's been here for 3 years as a LPR. Form N400 asks for last 5 years' work and residence history. In case of spouse of a U.S. citizen applying after 3 years do we still have to provide all answers for last 5 years or just 3?

Pulled this form the USCIS website:

 

 

Documents to bring to your naturalization interview:

  • Your Green Card (formally known as Form I-551, Permanent Resident Card)
  • A photocopy of the front and back of your Green Card
  • Your driver’s license or state-issued identification card
  • All current and expired passports or travel documents  
  • Copies of your tax returns for the past five years (or three years if you are married to a U.S. citizen)
Depending on your individual case, you may need to submit other items with your application. If you don’t submit additional items that are requested when you file, your application could be delayed. These other items may include:
  • A completed, original Form G-28, Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or Accredited Representative, if you have new representation or if the Form G-28 has not previously been submitted
  • A copy of your marriage certificate
  • A copy of your divorce or annulment certificate
  • A copy of the death certificate for your former spouse
  • Proof of your spouse’s U.S. citizenship
  • Proof of your Selective Service registration (this evidence is required for all men between the ages of 18 and 31—you can get information about your registration here)  
  • A copy of the court decree legally changing your name
  • Original, certified copies of court dispositions for all arrests and detentions (including expunged records and plea bargains)
  • An original, official statement by the arresting agency or applicant court confirming that no charges were filed
  • Original, certified copies of all probation and parole records
  • Evidence that you completed an alternative sentencing program or rehabilitative program
  • A completed, original Form N-426, Request for Certification of Military or Naval Service
  • Evidence that you continued to pay rent or a mortgage (if you have taken a trip outside the U.S. for six months or longer)
  • A copy of any court order requiring you to pay spousal or child support
  • Evidence that you have complied with a court order requiring you to pay spousal or child support (for example cancelled checks, receipts, court or agency printouts, evidence of wage garnishments, or a letter from the parent or guardian of the child(ren)
  • All correspondence with the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) regarding your failure to file taxes
  • A signed agreement from the IRS or state or local tax office showing that you have filed a tax return and arranged to pay the taxes you owe
  • Documentation from the IRS or state or local tax office showing the current status of your repayment program
  • An original Form N-648, Medical Certification for Disability Exceptions, completed less than six months ago by a licensed medical or osteopathic doctor or licensed clinical psychologist

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Abbumimapa said:

So we'll be applying for my wife's naturalization after she's been here for 3 years as a LPR. Form N400 asks for last 5 years' work and residence history. In case of spouse of a U.S. citizen applying after 3 years do we still have to provide all answers for last 5 years or just 3?

Fill out exactly what they ask. In the instructions it mentions you have to fill out this information for the last 5 years, use the instructions as you guideline (there's no exception in the instructions if you file based on the 3 year rule)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are 3 questions if I recall correctly that ask for 5 years of info...

 

Addresses for last 5 years

Work history for last 5 years

and Trips outside of US for last 5 years

 

If you are applying under the 3 year rule, the first 2 you would include 5 years of data (so it probably means including address of your previous country)... The 3rd one you would only include the trips outside of the US since you became a resident. 


CR-1 Timeline - 255 Days

 

USCIS - 81 Days

07/31/15: I-130 Mailed
08/06/15: NOA1 -- California Service Center
10/26/15: NOA2

 

NVC - 61 Days

11/05/15: NVC Received Case
11/25/15: Completed DS-261
11/28/15: Paid AOS Fee
11/30/15: DS-261 Reviewed Over Phone
12/02/15: Paid IV Fee
12/04/15: DS-260 Completed
12/04/15: Scan Date
01/05/16: Case Complete

 

CANADA

02/09/16: Medical - Dr. Cheema
02/25/16: Interview - APPROVED!!!
02/29/16: CEAC shows Visa ISSUED
03/07/16: Visa in hand... However Canada Post ripped the Do Not Open package... Back to the consulate to have it resealed.
03/09/16: Package delivered back to Consulate.

03/11/16: Visa mailed back

03/15/16: Visa in hand... For real this time

 

Removal of Conditions

01/12/18: I-751 mailed - Vermont Service Center

01/16/18: I-751 delivered to Vermont Service Center

01/23/18: Check Cashed

01/19/18: NOA1

 

Naturalization

02/01/19: N-400 Filed Online

02/01/19: NOA1

02/20/19: Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They only care about your time as a LPR. Three years is fine. The instructions are poorly worded. We wrote a cover letter and explained that since my spouse was applying under the three year rule, that all answers would apply to those three years as an LPR. You don't even need to do that, however. We were just overly careful. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/4/2019 at 11:24 AM, Abbumimapa said:

So we'll be applying for my wife's naturalization after she's been here for 3 years as a LPR. Form N400 asks for last 5 years' work and residence history. In case of spouse of a U.S. citizen applying after 3 years do we still have to provide all answers for last 5 years or just 3?

3 years 🙂


AOS i-130, i-485 & i-765 in New York (Queens field office)

12/29/2014 - Priority Date; receipt number starting with MSC

1/2/2015 - Fingerprint fee accepted

1/26/2015 - Case suspended - RFE sent out

2/3/2015 - Fingerprint done at Jamaica Center, Queens

2/11/2015 - RFE received - Case resumed

3/2/2015 - EAD ordered

3/13/2015- EAD card mailed out -- received it 3 days later

7/8/2015 - AOS interview ready to be scheduled for an interview

9/27/2015 - AOS Interview scheduled for Nov 3

11/3/2015 - AOS interview

12/11/2015 - APPROVED!!!

ROC (Vermont Service Center)

10/3/2017 - Sent out ROC package to VSC

10/6/2017 - Date on NOA (Received NOA on 10/16/2017)

11/6/2017 - Biometrics done

8/15/2018 - Extension letter for 18 months received

12/28/2018 - APPROVED! 🤸‍♀️

1/7/2019 - GC delivered

N-400 (Queens field office)

1/22/2019 - N400 delivered to Dallas, TX.

1/25/2019 - Check cashed

2/12/2019 - Biometrics appt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×