Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all,

 

 

so I arrived in the U.S August of last year and we got married within the 90 days, however I am just getting round to sending the AOS in the next few weeks due to money issues. As my visa expired am I likely to run into any issues filing it so late? This is really starting to worry me so any help/advice would be greatly appreciated.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Todd L F said:

Hey all,

so I arrived in the U.S August of last year and we got married within the 90 days, however I am just getting round to sending the AOS in the next few weeks due to money issues. As my visa expired am I likely to run into any issues filing it so late? This is really starting to worry me so any help/advice would be greatly appreciated.

 

Your overstay will be forgiven once you file for AOS. Even though you are out of status right now you are pretty much ok and very unlikely to be deportable if you are detained. 

 

We did have a case a couple years ago with a case like this but with a couple that lived in Texas if I remember right. The couple was detained at a immigration checkpoint and he was sent in front of a judge. The judge saw that he came on a K1 visa, they got married, and have yet to file for AOS yet. So he ordered them to file for AOS and let them go. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
47 minutes ago, Todd L F said:

I am just getting round to sending the AOS in the next few weeks due to money issues.

You are out of status now, but you will have "authorized stay" (No legal status) while the Adjustment of Status is pending ONCE YOU FILE THE I-485.  I would do it asap....good luck.

 

I never understood why people wait so long to file AOS....There are absolutely no benefits in waiting.....and the expense should have been a MAJOR consideration in planning before even starting the immigration process.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Trust me, I had no intention of waiting so long. Sometimes things happen that are out of our control. Of course the expense was a major consideration. Thanks for your reply, I will be filing AOS in the coming days :) 

Edited by Todd L F

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, missileman said:

You are out of status now, but you will have "authorized stay" (No legal status) while the Adjustment of Status is pending ONCE YOU FILE THE I-485.  I would do it asap....good luck.

 

I never understood why people wait so long to file AOS....There are absolutely no benefits in waiting.....and the expense should have been a MAJOR consideration in planning before even starting the immigration process.

It's love man. There is a guy on a FB group who constantly posts how he can't afford steps of the cr-1 process. Most recently he posted he could not afford the pa the GC fee which is $220??? I think. Like you can't come up with 200 bucks but the government is going to allow you to bring someone to this county to be solely dependent on you. Makes sense.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, missileman said:

I never understood why people wait so long to file AOS....There are absolutely no benefits in waiting.....and the expense should have been a MAJOR consideration in planning before even starting the immigration process.

And your fiancé(e) not working (even part-time at a minimum wage job) probably costs you more than the AOS fees in 4 months, let alone 6.

 

Also, you can pay by credit card now. Yeah, credit card interest rates are normally high if you can't just pay the card off in full at the end of the month, but you're still better off that way.


K-1

NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16

Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03

Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28

Interview date: 2019-02-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×