Jump to content
fem_femme

I-130 Petition Submittion

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys. So I submitted I-130 for my spouse who lives in Azerbaijan and received a NOA1 shortly after in about two weeks. Surprisingly, I had filled out the G form for electronic receipt, but it's been a month and I never received anything besides the letter NOA1. Waste of filling out the form I guess. I also included everything my husband had given me from his home country such as his military record, police clearance, two passport-sized photos, his birth certificate, divorce decree and everything I submitted myself, I also included his own which he had translated from Azeri to English and notarized in his home country. I later learned that it is at the NVC stage where we will need to submit his own docs, so I rushed into things I guess adding those to my own supporting docs. I also submitted lots of bonafide evidences all at once to deter any RFE which I heard slows down the process. 

 

I'm doing this all myself so I would like to ask a few questions please:

 

1) Will the NVC stage ask for my husband's supporting docs again such as his military, police clearance, passport pics, etc even though I submitted at the filing stage of the petition? I suppose I can tell my husband to go and get cleared again at the police station and translate and notarize the doc again because from the time he got the first one and the NVC stage (assuming he is approved), it will have been months. OR....alternatively, do we not submit another police clearance and it would be better to get one like the day before his interview at the Embassy so that the EMbassy staff will see that up until the day before, he is clear? 

 

2) I got this on the NOA1 and I am little confused as to what it means in terms of the submission date and the timeframe of approval? {priority date: Dec. 27, 2018). The address of the USCIS office shows as Texas Service Center. Could you explain what 'priority date' means? How do I determine the timeframe of how long it will take to get approved based on my priority date? 

 

3) My husband and I will be meeting soon in a few weeks again, and since it's been only a month since the USCIS had received my petition, I will have more evidences with this upcoming trip to submit and I would like to 'side-load' my previous bonafide evidences with much more. From the time that the USCIS got my docs and until the time I can side-load more evidences, it will be two months and a half, which I'm assuming our docs will still be at the Texas Service Center, so would you advise me to send more evidences then, because once the docs get approved and are moved to NVC, ti will be a hassle to side-load at the NVC, so i feel like side-loading while the docs are at the USCIS (in Texas), would be more logical and easier to do. Has anyone side-loaded a USCIS or NVC level? I just want to the EMbassy staff to have so much evidence that they will most likely look into prior to the interview for less chances of denial although we will certainly meet again for the 3rd and 4th time....4th time being his itnerview date if all goes well. 

 

I'd really appreciate some advice as I want to make sure that I am takign the right steps from this point on. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also was wondering does Azerbaijan considered a high-fraud country? I'm trying to figure out how easy or difficult it would be for an Azerbaijani citizen at the interview. I heard that the US Embassy in Azerbaijan only considers visa interviews, but for K-1/CR-1 interview is the neighboring Georgia (Tbilisi), that interviews Georgians and Azeris, so my husband would have to cross the border to Georgia to be interviewed. There aren't many Azeris or Georgians in the US, so I'm not sure if that makes it a country that's less of a fraud unlike some African or Asian countries. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

yes because a lot of civil documents are sent at the nvc stage and not with the i130. did you send the i130A as well? for spouses the i130 and the i130A are sent together

 

no need for bona fide evidence at the nvc stage, whatever you are getting together now, is for the interview. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, aleful said:

hi

 

yes because a lot of civil documents are sent at the nvc stage and not with the i130. did you send the i130A as well? for spouses the i130 and the i130A are sent together

 

no need for bona fide evidence at the nvc stage, whatever you are getting together now, is for the interview. 

it also important to sideload more evidence of on going relationship at the NVC stage. But is a choice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Priority date is meaningless, if you are a US Citizen.  It's just the receipt date.  Expect about 8 months from submission to approval.  Any civil documents that are required at NVC stage, are a waste to submit with the petition.  Yes, you will submit all NVC stage civil documents for the foreign spouse AGAIN at the NVC stage.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From your post, you did not read and study the guides here on Visa Journey for the spousal visa and all the stages, documents for each stage, etc.  I suggest that you do this and also follow the USCIS instructions very carefully.  Errors cause unnecessary delays.  Texas Service Center is taking 7 to 9 months for petition approval now, then NVC stage and interview abroad stages take an additional 7 or more months.  You can submit more evidence of your visits and time spent together, and financial co-mingling evidence at the NVC stage, but NVC is moving to electronic uploading of documents and I have heard that it is limited in what you can upload so side-loading may not allow too much new evidence to be submitted.  You can take additional evidence to the interview, that will be more than a year from now if all goes well, with no delays along the way.  Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×