Jump to content
DeliO2774

DCF filing in Seoul, South Korea.

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US Citizen working as an English teacher in South Korea. I met my now husband here in Korea and want to file for the green card to go back to the states together. My husband is Egyptian, which is why I am wanting clarity on if the DCF filing is eligible since he is not Korean. Does anyone have any experience with this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's a good question for sure. I checked the official USCIS field office site, it is pretty vague. Here's what it says: 

 

Quote

 

Who May File or Receive Service:

U.S. citizens residing in South Korea filing on behalf of their spouse, unmarried child under the age of 21 or parent (if the U.S. citizen is 21 years of age or older).

 

U.S. citizens residing in this field office’s jurisdiction but outside of South Korea may file with the Department of State only if the USCIS Seoul field office director determines that there are exceptional circumstances.

 

Active duty U.S. Military:  Active duty U.S. military service members stationed permanently at a military base in Japan may file this form directly with the Department of State without needing to establish exceptional circumstances.

Then it mentions:

 

Quote

 

Filing and Other Special Instructions:

If you are filing with this field office, you must submit the petition and supporting evidence in person.

Evidence of residency must be submitted with the petition. The evidence you submit must support a determination that you are a resident in South Korea.

Please Note: Certain pieces of evidence may more strongly support a finding of residency than others. For petitions filed at this field office, you must submit one or more of the following:

  • Passport entry stamp(s) and visa reflecting that you are residing in South Korea and not just visiting South Korea
  • Residency permit or card
  • Work authorization document
  • Military or government orders assigning you to reside in South Korea

In addition, other evidence of residency may include, but is not limited to:

  • Utility bills
  • Housing lease
  • Work contract or other employment documents
  • Proof of local registration
  • Local bank statements
  • Proof of school enrollment
  • Vehicle registration
  • Local driver’s license
  • Tax documents listing a South Korean address
  • Foreign property deeds or registration (although proof of property ownership in itself, may be insufficient if there is no evidence that the petitioner resides at that property)

Is your husband also residing in Korea with a residence permit/long stay visa..? It seems like he should be eligible but it might be worth calling the USCIS field office there directly to find out. When I did DCF in Moscow, a lot of the DCF threads here were old so I called up USCIS in Moscow and asked directly, they answered pretty quickly and gave me all the answers I needed.

 


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow (2016-2017) 🇺🇸  Read about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after 3 weeks; applied at local SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – name is cut off

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!!

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions (2019-???) 📝

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC...

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Always best to double check with the local USCIS field office (their webpage along with contact info can be found here), but you should be able to DCF in Korea even if neither of you are Korean. There's a user on here (pinging @Paul & Mary, profile here) who DCF in Mexico even though neither were Mexican citizens (but both were residents). 

 

There are also a few posts on here detailing the DCF process in Korea if you have any general questions about the process.


DCF Mexico

06/04/2017: Married

06/24/2017: Mailed I-130

06/27/2017: NOA1 (technically a RFE as we were missing beneficiary ID)

07/06/2017: NOA2

07/12/2017: Case assigned by Juarez embassy

07/17/2017: Packet 3 received

08/15/2017: Interview/Approval!

08/22/2017: Visa received via DHL

09/03/2017: POE

09/16/2017: Permanent Resident Card received

 

Total days from NOA1 to approval: 49

 

I wrote a DCF Mexico guide! http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php?title=DCF_Mexico

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as both of you hold some sort of residency In Korea you can DCF there.  In Mexico I have permanent residency and upon marriage my wife got hers too.  We had to wait until her Mexican Green Card arrived to file for DCF.  But then things moved real fast. Not as fast as @Jorge V but we were in the US in about 102 days after our NOA1/2.

 

It looks like the requirements are pretty simple. Sample documents are:

  • Passport entry stamp(s) and visa reflecting that you are residing in South Korea and not just visiting South Korea
  • Residency permit or card
  • Work authorization document
  • Military or government orders assigning you to reside in South Korea

Full details here: https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/south-korea-uscis-seoul-field-office


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/29/2019 at 3:32 PM, DeliO2774 said:

I am a US Citizen working as an English teacher in South Korea. I met my now husband here in Korea and want to file for the green card to go back to the states together. My husband is Egyptian, which is why I am wanting clarity on if the DCF filing is eligible since he is not Korean. Does anyone have any experience with this?

Yes very possible. We filed here in korea. I am not a korean but we git approved within 35 days 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×