Jump to content
nakuke

Should we wait until green card arrives before getting a new social security card?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife arrived in December wiht her K-1 Visa. After manual verification, her SS card finally arrived with her maiden/passport name and "Valid for work only with DHS authorization". 

 

Of course we cn go to the SS office with the marriage certificate to get a new card with ehr new married name; question is, if we did that, would it still continue to say  "Valid for work only with DHS authorization"? I feel that if it continues to say that, she would have to show her to an employer EAD every time even after she gets her green card.

 

Should we just wait until after the green card is issued?


USCIS

01/17/2018: I-129F Sent

01/19/2018: NOA1 E-mail

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, it would continue to have that text up until you get a new one as a green card holder or US citizen.

 

As for being worth it or not to get a new card, it depends on what's important to you. In my state, for example, the DMV will only issue a license in the name if it matches the SS card and my wife wanted the license in her married name (since it's a good form of ID for other purposes).

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, nakuke said:

 

 

Of course we cn go to the SS office with the marriage certificate to get a new card with ehr new married name.

You might be misunderstood. Most times you will be denied a new SSN in the married name until your legal status changes even if her I94 is still valid. You can try but you will most likely have to wait for her EAD or GC, which ever comes first.

 

46 minutes ago, nakuke said:

question is, if we did that, would it still continue to say  "Valid for work only with DHS authorization"? I feel that if it continues to say that, she would have to show her to an employer EAD every time even after she gets her green card.

They will remove that disclaimer only once she has been approved for her GC.

 

Should we just wait until after the green card is issued?

And yes. You will need her SSN to apply for many things. What name is on it irrelevant. You can change her name on those things after the GC is issued. 

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, nakuke said:

My wife arrived in December wiht her K-1 Visa. After manual verification, her SS card finally arrived with her maiden/passport name and "Valid for work only with DHS authorization". 

 

Of course we cn go to the SS office with the marriage certificate to get a new card with ehr new married name; question is, if we did that, would it still continue to say  "Valid for work only with DHS authorization"? I feel that if it continues to say that, she would have to show her to an employer EAD every time even after she gets her green card.

 

Should we just wait until after the green card is issued?

After she received her GC she can update her SSN and the 'valid for work' sentence will be removed. I got my SSN changed to my married name, just because it's easier with the DMV etc here in PA. As long as she doesn't have her GC yet she'll have to show her EAD anyway to any employer.

As long as her K1 OR I-94 is valid for at least another 2-3 weeks they can not refuse the name change on her SSN, so don't worry about that. Do expect her to go through the manual verification again, I had the exact same situation and had to go through manual verification twice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was able to change my name on my SSN with my marriage certificate. This then enabled me to get my driving licence, bank account, credit cards etc. in my married name right away, without having to go through and change them later. My AOS application is still pending, but I changed the name prior to my I-94 expiring.  

 

As to showing EAD card to an employer, I'm pretty sure most employers will require this either way when they employ someone who isn't a US citizen, to show you can work for them legally.

Edited by MLR14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In Hawaii, we were able to get SS card easily in Maiden name and arrived in mail quite quickly..30 days after applied.

After we were married and received Marriage Certificate(arrived 40 days after wedding ceremony and applied 3 days after wedding)  we went to DMV to get ID or Drivers Permit..denied due to SS card in Maiden name.

We were told to go to SS to change name first.  SS could not do anything because we filed AOS and was in Pending...

Visa is expired now..so we have to wait for receipt of AOS  and wait for SS to be able to change name from after Pending..

This thread is good..wish we saw it earlier..and applied for Drivers Permit when she first arrived, before things expired.

Edited by edoginasia

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×