Jump to content
NatalieRose

To get a lawyer or not?

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Okay, so my fiancé and I are trying to decide if we should get a lawyer or do the k-1 process on our own. Our situation is a little tricky and that’s why we’re even considering a lawyer. I applied for an ex fiancé in 2017. We passed the I-129f and our application had reached the embassy. Then in March 2018 I withdrew the application. (We had broken up a few months prior but I forgot to withdraw the application) My ex fiancé was abusive. I fell in love with my current fiancé who I have known since 2016 and we started dating in march 2018. We ended up getting pregnant in August 2018. I’m now 24 weeks. We want to apply for a fiancé visa because we want to move to the US to start our life with our son. I’ve been living in Cambodia since 2016. Because I applied for a different beneficiary in 2017 and withdrew the application in 2018 and now one year later am applying again, that’s why we’re considering a lawyer. I believe we will need a IMBRA waiver. Any advice?? 

Edited by NatalieRose

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, NatalieRose said:

I believe we will need a IMBRA waiver. Any advice?? 

It's called a waiver for multiple filings: https://www.marriagevisaattorney.com/k1-fiance-visa-waiver-multiple-filings/ It's for people that have filed around 2 or more prior I-129F petitions for different beneficiaries. It doesn't apply to you since you only have done 1 prior I-129F petition and that one was not approved since you withdrew it.

Edited by accumbyte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, accumbyte said:

It's called a waiver for multiple filings: https://www.marriagevisaattorney.com/k1-fiance-visa-waiver-multiple-filings/ It's for people that have filed around 2 or more prior I-129F petitions for different beneficiaries. It doesn't apply to you since you only have done 1 prior I-129F petition and that one was not approved since you withdrew it.

Hmm, my mother did a consolation with a lawyer (I couldn’t since I’m overseas and can’t call) and the lawyer said I would need one. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Waiver is needed for a second petition within two years of the approval of a previous petition, or on the third petition filed.  If the NOA2 date is within 2 years of the desired filing date of the current (which based on the limited information it most likely could be) then a waiver is needed.

The OP needs to come forth with the exact dates in order to do the math properly.

 

I did my waiver requests myself...

 

@accumbyte

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, NatalieRose said:

Okay, so my fiancé and I are trying to decide if we should get a lawyer or do the k-1 process on our own. Our situation is a little tricky and that’s why we’re even considering a lawyer. I applied for an ex fiancé in 2017. We passed the I-129f and our application had reached the embassy. Then in March 2018 I withdrew the application. (We had broken up a few months prior but I forgot to withdraw the application) My ex fiancé was abusive. I fell in love with my current fiancé who I have known since 2016 and we started dating in march 2018. We ended up getting pregnant in August 2018. I’m now 24 weeks. We want to apply for a fiancé visa because we want to move to the US to start our life with our son. I’ve been living in Cambodia since 2016. Because I applied for a different beneficiary in 2017 and withdrew the application in 2018 and now one year later am applying again, that’s why we’re considering a lawyer. I believe we will need a IMBRA waiver. Any advice?? 

Why don't you get married and apply for a spousal visa.  IMBRA multiple petition limits do not affect I-130's

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A multiple filer waiver is needed when:

"1. You are filing this petition on behalf of your fiancé(e) and you previously filed Form I-129Fs on behalf of two or more fiancé(e) beneficiaries; or

2. You are filing this petition on behalf of your fiancé(e), you have previously had a Form I-129F approved, and less than two years have passed since the filing date of your previously approved petition"

 

If either of those is met, then a waiver is needed.

The waiver is not formalized...you just need to describe why one is needed and that you are requesting the waiver. They are generally approved.

Usually when waivers are involved I suggest a lawyer, but the multiple filer waiver is generally simple enough to do on your own.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, geowrian said:

A multiple filer waiver is needed when:

"1. You are filing this petition on behalf of your fiancé(e) and you previously filed Form I-129Fs on behalf of two or more fiancé(e) beneficiaries; or

2. You are filing this petition on behalf of your fiancé(e), you have previously had a Form I-129F approved, and less than two years have passed since the filing date of your previously approved petition"

 

If either of those is met, then a waiver is needed.

The waiver is not formalized...you just need to describe why one is needed and that you are requesting the waiver. They are generally approved.

Usually when waivers are involved I suggest a lawyer, but the multiple filer waiver is generally simple enough to do on your own.

IMBRA imposes limitations on the number of petitions a petitioner for a K nonimmigrant visa for an alien fiancé(e) (K-1) may file or have approved without seeking a waiver of the application of those limitations.

 

1) If the petitioner has filed two or more K-1 visa petitions at any time in the past, or

2) Previously had a K-1 visa petition approved within two years prior to the filing of the current petition, the petitioner must request a waiver.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Laws/Memoranda/Static_Files_Memoranda/Archives 1998-2008/2006/imbra072106.pdf

 

I read # 2 to be the approval date not the filing date of the approved petition.  What do you think?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, payxibka said:

IMBRA imposes limitations on the number of petitions a petitioner for a K nonimmigrant visa for an alien fiancé(e) (K-1) may file or have approved without seeking a waiver of the application of those limitations.

 

1) If the petitioner has filed two or more K-1 visa petitions at any time in the past, or

2) Previously had a K-1 visa petition approved within two years prior to the filing of the current petition, the petitioner must request a waiver.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Laws/Memoranda/Static_Files_Memoranda/Archives 1998-2008/2006/imbra072106.pdf

 

I read # 2 to be the approval date not the filing date of the approved petition.  What do you think?

I literally copied/pasted from the I-129F instructions, which only say 2 years from the date of filing.

That said, the memo you posted does describe it differently (as you pointed out): that it's within 2 years since the approval of the petition.

 

As a matter of technical "correctness", I would generally go by the latest instructions as the memo is from 2006 and the content may have been subsequently updated. But the safer option would be to go by the approval date.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, geowrian said:

I literally copied/pasted from the I-129F instructions, which only say 2 years from the date of filing.

That said, the memo you posted does describe it differently (as you pointed out): that it's within 2 years since the approval of the petition.

 

As a matter of technical "correctness", I would generally go by the latest instructions as the memo is from 2006 and the content may have been subsequently updated. But the safer option would be to go by the approval date.

I agree going with choosing the worst case scenario as there are other technical "incorrectness" in other sections of the I-129F instructions.  If you make the request and it is not needed then it would be ignored.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

I agree going with choosing the worst case scenario as there are other technical "incorrectness" in other sections of the I-129F instructions.  If you make the request and it is not needed then it would be ignored.

100% agreed


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, NatalieRose said:

Hmm, my mother did a consolation with a lawyer (I couldn’t since I’m overseas and can’t call) and the lawyer said I would need one. 

Hopefully, you mean "consultation".  Asking them to waive the multiple filing limits consists of a couple sentences added to a cover letter.  USCIS seems to be interpreting two or more prior, as two total.  Silly, but true.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, payxibka said:

Waiver is needed for a second petition within two years of the approval of a previous petition, or on the third petition filed.  If the NOA2 date is within 2 years of the desired filing date of the current (which based on the limited information it most likely could be) then a waiver is needed.

The OP needs to come forth with the exact dates in order to do the math properly.

 

I did my waiver requests myself...

 

@accumbyte

Thank you! I do have records of the exact days, but I will need to dig through some paperwork to get those (I will do that of course before we complete the petition.) Do you have an example form of what the waiver should look like? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, payxibka said:

Why don't you get married and apply for a spousal visa.  IMBRA multiple petition limits do not affect I-130's

We had considered the spouse visa (and still are). But due to some circumstances (like me going to the US to give birth) we would not be able to get married until approx Jan 2020 (if we got married in cambodia). So that would make the timeline much longer. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×