Jump to content
josef04

Document question: CENOMAR

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi good afternoon

 

Me and my fiance from the US have submitted a petition for a K-1 Visa for me last June 8, 2018. We got NOA 2 last December 19, 2018 and still waiting for NVC to send the case to the US Embassy Manila. However I am worried because it looks like I requested for my Certificate of No Marriage too soon and the date that is printed on my document is June 30, 2018 and we still don't have any confirmation from NVC as well as an interview date at the embassy. What should be the minimum months when the CENOMAR is issued so that it would be valid upon the day of the interview? Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, josef04 said:

Hi good afternoon

 

Me and my fiance from the US have submitted a petition for a K-1 Visa for me last June 8, 2018. We got NOA 2 last December 19, 2018 and still waiting for NVC to send the case to the US Embassy Manila. However I am worried because it looks like I requested for my Certificate of No Marriage too soon and the date that is printed on my document is June 30, 2018 and we still don't have any confirmation from NVC as well as an interview date at the embassy. What should be the minimum months when the CENOMAR is issued so that it would be valid upon the day of the interview? Thank you!

Cenomar is only valid for 6 months. Yours should be good until June 2019...I dont think your embassy interview would be after June 2019 though...

 

Ofcourse you can always request for a new Cenomar should you need to.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Moved from  K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures to Philippines religion form; CENOMAR is a document specific to that country**


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow (2016-2017) 🇺🇸  Read about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after 3 weeks; applied at local SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – name is cut off

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!!

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions (2019-???) 📝

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC...

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, josef04 said:

Hi good afternoon

 

Me and my fiance from the US have submitted a petition for a K-1 Visa for me last June 8, 2018. We got NOA 2 last December 19, 2018 and still waiting for NVC to send the case to the US Embassy Manila. However I am worried because it looks like I requested for my Certificate of No Marriage too soon and the date that is printed on my document is June 30, 2018 and we still don't have any confirmation from NVC as well as an interview date at the embassy. What should be the minimum months when the CENOMAR is issued so that it would be valid upon the day of the interview? Thank you!

You can email NVC to get your MNL #  once you get the email reply you can use copies of that to complete the medical

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/medical---slec.html

 

Once CEAC status shows READY you can schedule your interview.

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/k-1-visa-application.html

 

 

CENOMAR and NBI should not be older than 6 months for the interview

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Hank_ said:

You can email NVC to get your MNL #  once you get the email reply you can use copies of that to complete the medical

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/medical---slec.html

 

Once CEAC status shows READY you can schedule your interview.

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/k-1-visa-application.html

 

 

CENOMAR and NBI should not be older than 6 months for the interview

NBI now has an expiration date and its valid for 1 year.

 

At least thats what they put in my NBI certificate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, I and G said:

Cenomar is only valid for 6 months. Yours should be good until June 2019...I dont think your embassy interview would be after June 2019 though...

 

Ofcourse you can always request for a new Cenomar should you need to.

Her cenomar is already not valid if she order them june 30,2018. Cenomar is only valid for 6 months

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, icanbenobody said:

NBI now has an expiration date and its valid for 1 year.

 

At least thats what they put in my NBI certificate

NBI has always had an expiration of 1 year.   The embassy doesn't like to see them older than 6 months is the deal

 

Same for the CENOMAR  ... 6 months or younger and the embassy will be happy

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

NBI has always had an expiration of 1 year.   The embassy doesn't like to see them older than 6 months is the deal

 

Same for the CENOMAR  ... 6 months or younger and the embassy will be happy

Will advise on Thursday as she is headed in with an NBI older than 6 mos


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×