Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
BB&SVW

CFO Question - J1 with 2 year residency requirement to K1

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was issued a J1visa 4 years ago with a 2 year residency requirement. I met my boyfriend/fiance during my internship and finally pulled the trigger on K1 visa in August 2018.

 

Is it automatic that they will count from when I arrived to back to the Philippines from my J1 assignment and count 2 years from there? I have traveled back and forth to the US after that. Do they really compute for the total number of months? Or will I need a waiver? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, BB&SVW said:

I was issued a J1visa 4 years ago with a 2 year residency requirement. I met my boyfriend/fiance during my internship and finally pulled the trigger on K1 visa in August 2018.

 

Is it automatic that they will count from when I arrived to back to the Philippines from my J1 assignment and count 2 years from there? I have traveled back and forth to the US after that. Do they really compute for the total number of months? Or will I need a waiver? 

The way it reads is 2 years physical presence.   The way I read it is you would need a waiver for anytime less than the 2 years in your country of citizenship.

 

https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/study/exchange/waiver-of-the-exchange-visitor.html

 

22cfr \ 22 CFR \ PART 41?VISAS: DOCUMENTATION OF NONIMMIGRANTS UNDER THE IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT, AS AMENDED \ § 41.63 Two-year home-country physical presence requirement. 

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, BB&SVW said:

I was issued a J1visa 4 years ago with a 2 year residency requirement. I met my boyfriend/fiance during my internship and finally pulled the trigger on K1 visa in August 2018.

 

Is it automatic that they will count from when I arrived to back to the Philippines from my J1 assignment and count 2 years from there? I have traveled back and forth to the US after that. Do they really compute for the total number of months? Or will I need a waiver? 

They actually count the number of days.  Time out of country is excluded from the number of days

 

Fulfillment of the two-year foreign residence requirement requires that a person reside and be physically present in the country of nationality or last residence for an aggregate of at least two years following departure from the United States. See INA § 212(e), 8 USC § 1182(e).

One day of physical presence means one 24 hour period of physical presence in the home country...


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 year rule is from the moment you get back to your home country. Visiting the US is fine, as long as you didn't come here on a visa to stay longer then 90 days. If that's not the case and you've been in your home country for 2 years or more after J1 you don't need a waiver. I was here on J1 2012-2014, filed for K1 in 2017 and was fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, C90 said:

2 year rule is from the moment you get back to your home country. Visiting the US is fine, as long as you didn't come here on a visa to stay longer then 90 days. If that's not the case and you've been in your home country for 2 years or more after J1 you don't need a waiver. I was here on J1 2012-2014, filed for K1 in 2017 and was fine.

so I assume they wouldn’t give me a hard time about it...?

 

I counted the days/months that I would have completed the 2 years and it has lapsed June 2018. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, BB&SVW said:

so I assume they wouldn’t give me a hard time about it...?

 

I counted the days/months that I would have completed the 2 years and it has lapsed June 2018. 

Nope, 2 years is 2 years. They never even asked about my J1 in my K1 interview. Just gather some evidence for your AOS like your old J1, I-94 from when you left after J1 etc to send with that package.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×