Jump to content
peanutismint

Do I need to take any of the medical forms to my K1 interview?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Sorry for the (probably) silly question; I had my medical about 2 weeks ago and have my K1 interview in London (UK) tomorrow. I'd written a checklist of required documents for the interview some time ago, on which I had listed 'medical documents'. Who knows where I got this idea from; AFAIK nowadays they forward all the medical info required to the embassy themselves, with applicants not having to take any medical forms to their interview themselves....? Right?

 

So all I should need, according to the UK embassy, is:

 

  • Passport
  • 2 x Passport photos
  • Birth Certificate (+ copy)
  • Police certificate (+ copy)
  • I-134 form with evidence of financial support (+copy)
  • maaaybe more evidence of relationship just in case...

 

....and that's it, right?

 

Also, if I have the original document (like birth cert or police cert), the photocopy doesn't need to be certified in any way, correct?

 

Wish me luck! 🙂 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Always use a checklist. 

 

You won't get anything to take to the medical. Actually I tell a lie, I got a vaccination department of state form. I put it in the folder with all the rest but they didn't ask for it. Basically if they gave you anything at Knightsbridge take it with you but they probably dont need it. 

 

Good luck

 

Here https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/required-documents/

Edited by thatguyuknow

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, thatguyuknow said:

Always use a checklist. 

 

You won't get anything to take to the medical. Actually I tell a lie, I got a vaccination department of state form. I put it in the folder with all the rest but they didn't ask for it. Basically if they gave you anything at Knightsbridge take it with you but they probably dont need it. 

 

Good luck

 

Here https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee-2/required-documents/

Thanks, yeah like I said, I wrote my own checklist just copied from one I found online (maybe these very forums) but the Embassy's seemed to have less requisites on theirs...Still, can't hurt to take some extra info at the back of my folder just in case.... 

Oh yeah and the DoS vaccination form - they're not getting that, I'm hanging onto it for dear life 😄 Don't want to lose that when AoS time comes around....!

 

 

 

Edited by Ryan H
Reason for edit: to remove quote of removed content

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

p.s. I'm guessing you know, this is the site for the embassy in London to book your interview: https://ais.usvisa-info.com/en-gb/iv 

 

and this is the site I used to check my application status: https://ceac.state.gov/CEACStatTracker/Status.aspx (but you'll need your LND for that)

 

If they're dragging their feet on providing the LND, try emailing the NVC; I think that's what my fiancée did and they emailed back a few days later.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, peanutismint said:

Who knows where I got this idea from;

 

Probably from the K1 forums instead of checking your country specific requirements.

 

2 hours ago, peanutismint said:

Oh yeah and the DoS vaccination form - they're not getting that, I'm hanging onto it for dear life 😄 Don't want to lose that when AoS time comes around....!

Correct. They see the original form sent over by the courier.

 

5 hours ago, peanutismint said:

Also, if I have the original document (like birth cert or police cert), the photocopy doesn't need to be certified in any way, correct?

Correct. And as a matter of fact, they no longer even want the photocopies. They scan your originals and hand them back. 

 

5 hours ago, peanutismint said:
  • maaaybe more evidence of relationship just in case...

 

No. None. Never want that.

 

But don't forget when you booked the interview, paid, and arranged for courier, you were told to print confirmations which show your date, your payment, and courier arrangements. 

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Hijack post and replies to said post removed; if you have a question about your own case, you need to start your own thread in the appropriate forum.***


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×