Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, when my husband and I applied for the I-130 it was approved as a CR.  Fast forward several months/year, we receive an visa appointment at the embassy in El Salvador.  I logged onto the https://ceac.state.gov website and noticed that the visa type is  still listed as CR.  HOWEVER, time has passed and now we have been married for more than 2 years.  Should that website be updated to reflect a R1 visa or will it remain CR?     Thank you!! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, it doesn't update. All it means is that you will receive a 10 year green card when you have entered the US, instead of a 2 year one.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, A&M10.01.16 said:

Hello, when my husband and I applied for the I-130 it was approved as a CR.  Fast forward several months/year, we receive an visa appointment at the embassy in El Salvador.  I logged onto the https://ceac.state.gov website and noticed that the visa type is  still listed as CR.  HOWEVER, time has passed and now we have been married for more than 2 years.  Should that website be updated to reflect a R1 visa or will it remain CR?     Thank you!! 

keep in mind POE will likely stamp the passport with a CR1 all you want to worry about is the green card when it arrives to make sure its a 10 year and not a 2 year conditional one, some have gotten the CBP at POE to stamp it IR1 but many will say CR1 was what was applied for and there for they have to stamp it as such.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The stamp and Visa doesn't matter, what matters is that USCIS check their own records and manage to count how many years you have been married, so you get the right green card. If you get the wrong one you just send it back and have them fix their error.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC: 04-19-2019 earliest filing date

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mention that you have been married for two years at the POE and hopefully you get the IR1 stamp.  Otherwise you have to await the Green Card and then ask for the correction.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/14/2019 at 1:34 PM, A&M10.01.16 said:

Hello, when my husband and I applied for the I-130 it was approved as a CR.  Fast forward several months/year, we receive an visa appointment at the embassy in El Salvador.  I logged onto the https://ceac.state.gov website and noticed that the visa type is  still listed as CR.  HOWEVER, time has passed and now we have been married for more than 2 years.  Should that website be updated to reflect a R1 visa or will it remain CR?     Thank you!! 

FYI- I does update!! It changed from CR to R1. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/14/2019 at 12:44 PM, Paul & Mary said:

Mention that you have been married for two years at the POE and hopefully you get the IR1 stamp.  Otherwise you have to await the Green Card and then ask for the correction.

The stamp is not different for IR1.  It's an immigrant visa stamp.  I-551 is the old term.  IR1, CR1, F2A, IR2, CR2, all get the same stamp.  Check the green card.  The OP is likely to receive an IR1 visa.  Mention it at the interview.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×