Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my name is Del and I am a beneficiary from the Philippines. I am quite meticulous as a person and very hands-on with processing this K-1 visa with my fiance, and so I have some questions. I thought I could start a new thread for packet assembly concerns (if there is another thread I could join in, please let me know); not that I'm an expert but rather to give newbies like myself a chance to gain answers from those who know more and would be kind enough to respond.

Now, my primary reasons for posting on here:

For all the Filipinos out there who've filled out their I-129F forms:

(Kindly refer to the attachment)
1. Where did you indicate the "Brgy. (Name)" and/or "(Name) Subd." for the physical address? I ask because I live in a private subdivision and my IDs all indicate my Barangay, and it seems the form isn't well-suited for a Philippine address format. Should I just squeeze that all into the space provided for "Apt." "Ste." "Flr."?
2. Did you fill out the ZIP code space with the Postal Code (double entry) or is my (N/A label + blank "State" box) entry correct?
3. When asked for the address in the Native Alphabet, it's going to be identical to the Physical and Mailing Address, right?

For everyone:

(Unrelated to the attachment)
4. I was employed from August 2012 - November 2014 under a different company from where I am now. Since the 2014 period is within the last 5 years, am I correct in including this job in my Employment History?

I would appreciate any help. 😊

CAV.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
17 minutes ago, Del A. said:

Hi, my name is Del and I am a beneficiary from the Philippines. I am quite meticulous as a person and very hands-on with processing this K-1 visa with my fiance, and so I have some questions. I thought I could start a new thread for packet assembly concerns (if there is another thread I could join in, please let me know); not that I'm an expert but rather to give newbies like myself a chance to gain answers from those who know more and would be kind enough to respond.

Now, my primary reasons for posting on here:

For all the Filipinos out there who've filled out their I-129F forms:

(Kindly refer to the attachment)
1. Where did you indicate the "Brgy. (Name)" and/or "(Name) Subd." for the physical address? I ask because I live in a private subdivision and my IDs all indicate my Barangay, and it seems the form isn't well-suited for a Philippine address format. Should I just squeeze that all into the space provided for "Apt." "Ste." "Flr."?
2. Did you fill out the ZIP code space with the Postal Code (double entry) or is my (N/A label + blank "State" box) entry correct?
3. When asked for the address in the Native Alphabet, it's going to be identical to the Physical and Mailing Address, right?

For everyone:

(Unrelated to the attachment)
4. I was employed from August 2012 - November 2014 under a different company from where I am now. Since the 2014 period is within the last 5 years, am I correct in including this job in my Employment History?

I would appreciate any help. 😊

CAV.jpg

1) I just fit in the brg where I could on the street name.  Nothing will get sent to you so just complete it the best you can. For us Landing (Sub) Catarman (brg) all on same line

2.  Left state and zip code blank

3.  Not applicable since the native uses Roman characters 

4.  Yes

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Del A. said:

Hi, my name is Del and I am a beneficiary from the Philippines. I am quite meticulous as a person and very hands-on with processing this K-1 visa with my fiance, and so I have some questions. I thought I could start a new thread for packet assembly concerns (if there is another thread I could join in, please let me know); not that I'm an expert but rather to give newbies like myself a chance to gain answers from those who know more and would be kind enough to respond.

Now, my primary reasons for posting on here:

For all the Filipinos out there who've filled out their I-129F forms:

(Kindly refer to the attachment)
1. Where did you indicate the "Brgy. (Name)" and/or "(Name) Subd." for the physical address? I ask because I live in a private subdivision and my IDs all indicate my Barangay, and it seems the form isn't well-suited for a Philippine address format. Should I just squeeze that all into the space provided for "Apt." "Ste." "Flr."?
2. Did you fill out the ZIP code space with the Postal Code (double entry) or is my (N/A label + blank "State" box) entry correct?
3. When asked for the address in the Native Alphabet, it's going to be identical to the Physical and Mailing Address, right?

For everyone:

(Unrelated to the attachment)
4. I was employed from August 2012 - November 2014 under a different company from where I am now. Since the 2014 period is within the last 5 years, am I correct in including this job in my Employment History?

I would appreciate any help. 😊

CAV.jpg

You can include the brgy with the street or city info if you want.   It isn't too important for the I-129F petition.

 

Months from now when you are completing the actual visa application you can get more precise, even then the only delivery would be after the interview when your visa package is sent through 2G0

 

As for job history, if it is within the 5 years, list it.  


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Del A. said:

Thank you all for your help! I'm beginning to feel that joining this forum site is one of the best decisions I've made so far for my K-1 visa. Everyone seems knowledgeable and kind. 😊

If you believe that now just wait.  This place is awesome.  Make sure you also check out...

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/index.html


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Del A. said:

Thank you all for your help! I'm beginning to feel that joining this forum site is one of the best decisions I've made so far for my K-1 visa. Everyone seems knowledgeable and kind. 😊

Also, don't overthink it.  Give them what they ask for in a nice compact but complete package.  Try to avoid a lot of paperwork that really isn't required.  You need to include the required documents and the adjudicator needs to be demonstrated that you have met in person within two years of filing and that both of you are legally free to contract marriage.  The petition is actually pretty easy and straight forward if you don't overthink it.


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×