Jump to content
Maire

Citizenship/Naturalization at 5 Years instead of 3???

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Good Morning! Its been years since I have been in this forum. But, I have a question and need help! A little overview: I brought my fiance on a Fiance Visa from Cuba in 2009 and he became a permanent resident. We are still happily married, but never applied for naturalization at 3 years because we were struggling with a new baby and money was tight. However, I have now started filing the N-400 application online so that he can become a US Citizen (money is wayy better now). My questions is since he has been a permanent resident for more than 5 years: Should I select for the naturalization application the condition that says: 1) Be a permanent resident for 5 years or 2)Married to a US Citizen for at least 3 years?? Im confused??! Anybody in here applied for Naturalization way after the 3 years??Im thinking on selecting number 1: Permanent Resident for  5 years but I am not sure. Please help!😓

Edited by Maire

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Follow the 5 years process. Much less documentation than 3 years process where you have to provide evidence of Marital Union for the three years. 


NVC Process wiki - http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

 

AOS Journey:

3/10/2017: Filed I751 at California Service Center

3/2/2018: Filed N400 - San Antonio TX

3/14/2018: i751 Case transferred to Local Office

9/25/2018: Interview scheduled for N400, November 13th

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agree with above.

 

File under 5 year rule. Much easier.

 

 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Maire said:

Good Morning! Its been years since I have been in this forum. But, I have a question and need help! A little overview: I brought my fiance on a Fiance Visa from Cuba in 2009 and he became a permanent resident. We are still happily married, but never applied for naturalization at 3 years because we were struggling with a new baby and money was tight. However, I have now started filing the N-400 application online so that he can become a US Citizen (money is wayy better now). My questions is since he has been a permanent resident for more than 5 years: Should I select for the naturalization application the condition that says: 1) Be a permanent resident for 5 years or 2)Married to a US Citizen for at least 3 years?? Im confused??! Anybody in here applied for Naturalization way after the 3 years??Im thinking on selecting number 1: Permanent Resident for  5 years but I am not sure. Please help!😓

You do the permanent resident for 5 years because that is what you are. It is also less documentation on your end so that is good for you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×