Jump to content
barcaizk

I checked process time in uscis for spouse

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Im still waiting to get approved for n400 so i can apply for my wife to get here and live with me but i checked at uscis process time and showed me 

Permanent resident card 5 month to 7 month 

Citizen 6 month to 8 month 

Is true it will only take 8 month for my wife to get a visa 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, barcaizk said:

Im still waiting to get approved for n400 so i can apply for my wife to get here and live with me but i checked at uscis process time and showed me 

Permanent resident card 5 month to 7 month 

Citizen 6 month to 8 month 

Is true it will only take 8 month for my wife to get a visa 

I think you will find that quoted processing time is for the first step only .. approval of the I130 by USCIS. Following approval the petition goes to the NVC for immigrant visa application and document processing then to the overseas consulate for interview. Expect 12 to 15 months 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, barcaizk said:

Im still waiting to get approved for n400 so i can apply for my wife to get here and live with me but i checked at uscis process time and showed me 

Permanent resident card 5 month to 7 month 

Citizen 6 month to 8 month 

Is true it will only take 8 month for my wife to get a visa 

The current wait time to bring your spouse is 12-18 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, barcaizk said:

Is process time the same like green card holder and citizen or its different please from yall experience

What is process time for if i applied with Green card and what will be if i  applied with citizen ship

For the spouse of a GC holder you must wait for the Priority Date to become current .. that is around 12 months after the I130 processing ., before it is sent to the NVC

USC spousal visas are under the immediate relative category .. the PD is current as soon as the I130 is approved. So the total processing time for a GC holder petitioning for the spouse is 2 plus years compared to 1 plus years for the USC

You can begin the process now while you are a GC holder .. and if the Priority Date for that application has not become current by the time you become a USC , you then notify the USCIS that you are now a USC and the petition will be changed to the IR category and thus move to the next stage. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
16 minutes ago, barcaizk said:

Is process time the same like green card holder and citizen or its different please from yall experience

What is process time for if i applied with Green card and what will be if i  applied with citizen ship

USC: ~12-16 months from filing to visa.

LPR: ~2.5 years from filing to visa. This is because those visas are limited per year (the above is not), not processing timelines.

 

That said, you can file now and upgrade the petition later. No need to wait to become a USC to start the process.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To add to all the above

make sure you frontload the application with plenty of proof of meeting and marriage and time spent together

as CO at  embassy can deny any visa for any reason 

you are not guaranteed this visa

so,  take time to do it right and be patient with the long and heartbreaking process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×