Jump to content
JackMatt

SSN before marriage

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1 minute ago, JackMatt said:

Good morning everyone!

I arrived in the US on a K1 visa, we're gonna get merried on feb 2nd.

Can I get a SSN before marriage? Where do I applyfor that?

Thank you all

First, congrats in advance.😊

Secondly, you can as I did the same (got my SSN before marriage, basically 2 weeks after my arrival).

After marriage, you go back with your marriage certificate to change to your married name (if you're taking up your husband's last name).

Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, JackMatt said:

Good morning everyone!

I arrived in the US on a K1 visa, we're gonna get merried on feb 2nd.

Can I get a SSN before marriage? Where do I applyfor that?

Thank you all

Read this: https://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks,

The problem is that my I-94 is not updated and at CBP they told me that it won't update since I am not a visitor but an immigrant, my travel history is updated but the I-94 has the 2017 arrival date as the most recent!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/4/2019 at 10:21 AM, JackMatt said:

Thanks,

The problem is that my I-94 is not updated and at CBP they told me that it won't update since I am not a visitor but an immigrant, my travel history is updated but the I-94 has the 2017 arrival date as the most recent!

When did you arrive?

The I-94 should update because the K1 is not an immigrant visa....

If you arrived recently then wait a couple of days and check the I-94 again. If not I think you can call the CBP and try work with them to update your I-94.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, ineedadisplayname said:

When did you arrive?

The I-94 should update because the K1 is not an immigrant visa....

If you arrived recently then wait a couple of days and check the I-94 again. If not I think you can call the CBP and try work with them to update your I-94.

I arrived on dec 18th.

I called cbp and they told me it won't update! The travel history is updated but the I-94 is not!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, JackMatt said:

I arrived on dec 18th.

I called cbp and they told me it won't update! The travel history is updated but the I-94 is not!

Btw currently CBP employees are unpaid, some are not working because of the partial government shutdown. It might slow you down, but I am sure that there MUST be a way to get a correct I-94 for you.

 

I assume you already checked the FAQ for the i94 website, but if not I would try to go by to POE in your state and try to get an I-94 if not USCIS might give you one if you fill out the I-102...

 

https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/faq

What should a traveler do if he or she was admitted incorrectly to the United States?

"If a traveler was admitted incorrectly to the United States, the traveler should visit a local CBP Deferred Inspection Site or Port of Entry (POE) to have his or her admission corrected. A list of Deferred Inspection Sites and POEs can be found on CBP's website, http://www.cbp.gov, under the "Ports" link at the bottom of the page. If a traveler was issued an incorrect I-94 by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the traveler should refer to the Form I-102, which can be found at http://www.uscis.gov/forms."

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, ineedadisplayname said:

Btw currently CBP employees are unpaid, some are not working because of the partial government shutdown. It might slow you down, but I am sure that there MUST be a way to get a correct I-94 for you.

 

I assume you already checked the FAQ for the i94 website, but if not I would try to go by to POE in your state and try to get an I-94 if not USCIS might give you one if you fill out the I-102...

 

https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94/#/faq

What should a traveler do if he or she was admitted incorrectly to the United States?

"If a traveler was admitted incorrectly to the United States, the traveler should visit a local CBP Deferred Inspection Site or Port of Entry (POE) to have his or her admission corrected. A list of Deferred Inspection Sites and POEs can be found on CBP's website, http://www.cbp.gov, under the "Ports" link at the bottom of the page. If a traveler was issued an incorrect I-94 by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the traveler should refer to the Form I-102, which can be found at http://www.uscis.gov/forms."

 

 

Thanks, I'll go to the local CBP office as soon as possible and try to get an answer!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×