Jump to content
justmartin3

Travel within the US after filing AOS??

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, my wife and I filed for AOS last week and our application package was delivered today (1/2/2019).  Would it be okay to travel within the US before they send any notices? I know it seems like a dumb question but I’m a little worried with the current administration.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're totally free to travel within the US -- the main thing to consider (depending on dates and length of trip) is whether you might miss some of the hard copy notices as they arrive, especially a biometrics appointment notice. 


AOS from TN Status

 

07/07/2018 -- Married

12/01/2018 -- Mailed AOS Package (I-130/I-130A, I-485, I-864, I-765, I-131) to Chicago Lockbox

12/03/2018 [Day 1] -- AOS Package received at Chicago Lockbox

12/07/2018 [Day 4] -- Credit card charged $1760 for I-130, I-485 + biometrics fee (via Form G-1450)

12/11/2018 [Day 8] -- Four (4) text alerts confirming receipt of case (12:23AM, 12:28AM, 12:29AM, 12:29AM)  

12/17/2018 [Day 14] -- Four (4) Form I-797C (Notice of Action) received in mail (Notice Date: 12/10/2018) 

12/21/2018 [Day 18] -- Biometrics Appointment Notice received (Appointment Date: 01/02/2019)

12/24/2018 [Day 21] -- Courtesy letter received re: I-693 (not submitted with initial petition)

01/02/2019 [Day 30] -- Biometrics completed 

01/07/2019 [Day 35] -- Biometrics review completed (Case Tracker status updated for I-485)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can travel in the US without any problem. Keep in mind that your biometrics are usually pretty quick after they received your application (usually 3-4 weeks), so don't go on a 2 month travel through the US till after your biometrics 😉 You'll get the letter soon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×