Jump to content

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A friend came inn to the USA with family of 2 kids and the mother for a visit and have stayed 4 months already, due to explainable problem in their country, they wanted to seek asylum here, their Visa has expired already but they still have 2 months left on the immigration validity, if there asylum case is denied, can they still reapply for b1 b2 for reentry to United State? And is the 2 months left enough for asylum decision?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

If their visa is already expired, then they’ve already overstayed. It does not matter how much longer the visa is valid for. 

If asylum is denied, then they must leave the country immediately (might have a ban) and will NOT be able to use the same visa to come visit. It will VERY difficult to obtain another tourist visa.

 

if they’re considering about the fact if their asylum is denied and they want to reapply for b1/b2, they probably don’t qualify for an asylum visa. Time to pack their bags and go home.

 

Edited by britishandusa

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is not automatic but would be safe to assume any B would be cancelled following an Asylum application.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, DejiOsu said:

A friend came inn to the USA with family of 2 kids and the mother for a visit and have stayed 4 months already, due to explainable problem in their country, they wanted to seek asylum here, their Visa has expired already but they still have 2 months left on the immigration validity, if there asylum case is denied, can they still reapply for b1 b2 for reentry to United State? And is the 2 months left enough for asylum decision?

Asylum cases take a very long time. Sometimes years. They are granted authorized stay and the authorization to work in the meantime. So, no, 2 months is no where near enough time for asylum.

 

But you should be aware that asylum is not an easy win. Many people don’t realize that asylum cases often are not approved. You have to have extremely valid reasons for claiming asylum. I’ve seen some frivolous asylum claims like not liking the job they had in their home country.

 

And lastly, if asylum is denied, they should very well expect not to get another visitor visa anytime soon. Applicants of visitor visas are expected to NOT HAVE IMMIGRANT INTENT. A previous asylum attempt means a person intended to immigrate.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What country are these friends from? 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, NuestraUnion said:

Asylum cases take a very long time. Sometimes years. They are granted authorized stay and the authorization to work in the meantime. So, no, 2 months is no where near enough time for asylum.

 

But you should be aware that asylum is not an easy win. Many people don’t realize that asylum cases often are not approved. You have to have extremely valid reasons for claiming asylum. I’ve seen some frivolous asylum claims like not liking the job they had in their home country.

 

And lastly, if asylum is denied, they should very well expect not to get another visitor visa anytime soon. Applicants of visitor visas are expected to NOT HAVE IMMIGRANT INTENT. A previous asylum attempt means a person intended to immigrate.

Very right

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, britishandusa said:

If their visa is already expired, then they’ve already overstayed. It does not matter how much longer the visa is valid for. 

If asylum is denied, then they must leave the country immediately (might have a ban) and will NOT be able to use the same visa to come visit. It will VERY difficult to obtain another tourist visa.

 

if they’re considering about the fact if their asylum is denied and they want to reapply for b1/b2, they probably don’t qualify for an asylum visa. Time to pack their bags and go home.

 

Like you said once Visa has expired it means they have over stayed, what really happen is that they have 2 month left on the visa when they came inn but upon entry, immigration stamped 6 months to stay in the USA, are you saying once the visa has expired the Immigration status too has expired?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If they can holiday in the US for 6 months they can certainly afford the cost of some Lawyer time.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
3 hours ago, DejiOsu said:

A friend came inn to the USA with family of 2 kids and the mother for a visit and have stayed 4 months already, due to explainable problem in their country, they wanted to seek asylum here, their Visa has expired already but they still have 2 months left on the immigration validity, if there asylum case is denied, can they still reapply for b1 b2 for reentry to United State? And is the 2 months left enough for asylum decision?

Do you mean for example the visa expiry date was say December 2018 but they entered in August 2018 and were stamped till Feb 2019? In that case yes they are still legally in the US on B status. If they want to claim asylum best to do it before their B status expires. They will be highly unlikely to get another B visa if asylum is denied. The asylum case will likely take at least a year. The US government moved to a “first in first out” asylum system last year sometime - they are actually processing later cases first now. This is because they were getting a lot of frivolous asylum applications and this way they get them sorted and out the country quicker. So if your friends really do have a strong asylum case, suggest they get a lawyer and apply ASAP. If they don’t (which frankly is my reading because they seem more concerned about getting another B visa than the prospect of returning to persecution in their home country) then it’s better for them to just depart the US before their B status expires. 

 

(Other people seem to have been assuming that the visa stamping date has expired but the visa itself has not expired. Can you please clarify which you actually mean.)

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Do you mean for example the visa expiry date was say December 2018 but they entered in August 2018 and were stamped till Feb 2019? In that case yes they are still legally in the US on B status. If they want to claim asylum best to do it before their B status expires. They will be highly unlikely to get another B visa if asylum is denied. The asylum case will likely take at least a year. The US government moved to a “first in first out” asylum system last year sometime - they are actually processing later cases first now. This is because they were getting a lot of frivolous asylum applications and this way they get them sorted and out the country quicker. So if your friends really do have a strong asylum case, suggest they get a lawyer and apply ASAP. If they don’t (which frankly is my reading because they seem more concerned about getting another B visa than the prospect of returning to persecution in their home country) then it’s better for them to just depart the US before their B status expires. 

 

(Other people seem to have been assuming that the visa stamping date has expired but the visa itself has not expired. Can you please clarify which you actually mean.)

Their US visa expired NOvember but the 6 months stamp still valid till February.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, DejiOsu said:

Their US visa expired NOvember but the 6 months stamp still valid till February.

Then that's well and fine but getting asylum within two months is next to impossible. If they are afraid of not getting another tourist visa, then they shouldn't be looking for asylum. Asylum visas are meant for people who are truly trying to escape their country out of fear and violence. They do realize that if they stay in the US for too long, they have to stay twice as long outside if not more, for the next time they come back and visit? A tourist visa is not meant for living in the US. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×