Jump to content
xclusivet

US Citizen wanting mexican wife to live in the US

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

In October, I got married to my wife, who is a mexican citizen, while I was in Mexico on a business trip. Ive traveled there several times over the past year, which is how we met, we both work for the same company. She has also been coming to the US legally for several years.

In a couple weeks, shes going to come to the US to visit. Does anyone have any tips? How long we should wait before using SimpleCitizen or filing. Is there anything we can do to better our chances to be together here?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, xclusivet said:

In October, I got married to my wife, who is a mexican citizen, while I was in Mexico on a business trip. Ive traveled there several times over the past year, which is how we met, we both work for the same company. She has also been coming to the US legally for several years.

In a couple weeks, shes going to come to the US to visit. Does anyone have any tips? How long we should wait before using SimpleCitizen or filing. Is there anything we can do to better our chances to be together here?

just want to be clear, coming into the USA, on a visit visa with the intention to adjust status is not legal.

 

you can file now for a I-130 while she is in her country, she can visit but will need to leave again she can not stay and adjust status within USA

 

I remember another member with your similar story that was attempting just that same thing.

 

so please if that is what you are trying to get help with no one here will assist you, not to mention its against the TOS of VJ to commit visa fraud or for anyone to help you do so.

 

attached is the guide to file for spousal visa, while your wife is in her own country.

 

https://www.visajourney.com/cr1-ir1-spousal-visa/

 

 

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You start by filing the I 130, she will get her immigrant visa in a year or so.

 

Sooner you file the sooner she will get here.

 

You are in the wrong section of the site so hopefully one of our friendly mods will move this thread.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to IR1/CR1 P&P, from AOS from Work, Student and Tourist Visas - As the OP's wife is not in the US~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm just going to second the recommendation to start by studying BOTH the CR1 visa Guide and the instructions for the I-130 and I-130a forms.  If you are not a do it yourselfer, there's a partner page here for hiring professional help.  https://www.visajourney.com/partners/


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×