Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On February 25, 2019, we will have been married for 2 years. Right now, we are currently waiting for the email containing an interview date. I guess we will probably get it next month. Our Case Complete date is 12/12/18 & our Priority Date is 07/05/17. 

 

My question is, which day determines if my husband would qualify for an IR1 or a CR1? The date of an approved interview? Or the date of a visa issued? If his interview is 02/18 but his visa is issued 02/27 (these are only numbers I'm pulling out of a hat 😛) would he be given an IR1 or a CR1?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't quote me on this.  A girlfriend just went through this as well.  She brought her husband home after their two year wedding anniversary.  For example her wedding was 12/1/2018  and they flew out of his home country and returned to the United States on 12/15/2018  He received his IR1 

It's not based on when you're interviewed or when he actually has his Visa in hand. It's based upon when he enters the United States.  So plan on flying back after your 2nd Anniversary if you want a IR1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Melissa Thabet said:

Don't quote me on this.

Too late.

 

1 hour ago, Melissa Thabet said:

It's not based on when you're interviewed or when he actually has his Visa in hand. It's based upon when he enters the United States.  So plan on flying back after your 2nd Anniversary if you want a IR1

Correct. :P


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/23/2018 at 10:12 PM, Melissa Thabet said:

Don't quote me on this.  A girlfriend just went through this as well.  She brought her husband home after their two year wedding anniversary.  For example her wedding was 12/1/2018  and they flew out of his home country and returned to the United States on 12/15/2018  He received his IR1 

It's not based on when you're interviewed or when he actually has his Visa in hand. It's based upon when he enters the United States.  So plan on flying back after your 2nd Anniversary if you want a IR1

 

On 12/23/2018 at 10:15 PM, JFH said:

It is based on the date he enters the country. 

 

23 hours ago, lummo said:

The date of US entry with the immigrant visa. It's recommended to delay US entry until after the 2 year anniversary in order to rightfully get the 10 year GC.

 

1 hour ago, adil-rafa said:

IR1 if he enters the USA after being married over 2 years

 

 

THANKS EVERYONE!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×