Jump to content
Asor

I am a Green card holder and my girlfriend is in Philippines and we will marry there in february.

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a Green card holder and my girlfriend is in Philippines and we will marry there in february. And when I return I will file a petition for her. What are the requirements needed and how long will it be processed? Thank you 🙂

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guides top of the page. 2 yrs most likely. 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Its been taking around 20 months on average for approvals at the moment, some are taking 24 months even. Then after approval its NVC and interview and that can be 3-6 months or more for that to be all over (from approval to interview). It will take a minimum of 2 years anyway. Your wife will need the marriage certificate and other original documents with her for her interview. As for requirements, have a look around this website, join groups on facebook, etc to see what you will need.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Processing time for spouse of an LPR is less important than priority date getting current. For F2A that is a little over 2 years at present. The category is numerically limited so possibility it gets longer. See F2A line in first table in the visa bulletin - in January they will be processing cases filed in Nov 2016. https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/visa-law0/visa-bulletin/2019/visa-bulletin-for-january-2019.html

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, SusieQQQ said:

You are the petitioner, you fill in and file the i130.

bo need for her signature ? i am the who fill in the form ? Only the Marriage Contract i need to bring ? Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, Asor said:

I am a Green card holder and my girlfriend is in Philippines and we will marry there in february. And when I return I will file a petition for her. What are the requirements needed and how long will it be processed? Thank you 🙂

Why not file for i129 and get married here? I haven't checked recently but I believe fiance visa processing is much faster.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Ervy & Chanoy said:

Why not file for i129 and get married here? I haven't checked recently but I believe fiance visa processing is much faster.

Not by much. VJ info as an example: https://www.visajourney.com/content/times/ CR-1 is recommended over the K-1 since AOS (and EAD/AP) processing times are generally long.

14 minutes ago, Asor said:

so before i leave she needs to fill in the form I-130a or a signature only ?

Yes, at any point after marriage she fills the I-130A and signs it. Marriage in the Philippines tends to be cumbersome. Marriage in Hong Kong is a visa-free alternative:

 

Edited by lummo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since i'm a green card holder we found out that the slight easiest to get my fiance is to marry her in philippines and then petition/file her when i came back. and i observe base on research and answers here is the processing time is almost 2years ? 

 and the papers to bring is marriage contract and the form I-130a fill in by her. 

 

Thank you for you time and ideas, 😇

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Ervy & Chanoy said:

Why not file for i129 and get married here? I haven't checked recently but I believe fiance visa processing is much faster. 

1) It's an I-129F...the I-129 is a petition for a work visa. :P

2) OP is a green card holder. There are no visas for the fiance of a green card holder, so they don't qualify to file an I-129F.

 

57 minutes ago, Asor said:

i observe base on research and answers here is the processing time is almost 2years ? 😇

Processing time is mostly irrelevant. If you were to file on Monday and have it approved by Friday the same week (as an example...realisticaly it'll be over a year at least), it would just sit at NVC waiting for a visa number to become available in about 2 years. This isn't a processing issue - it's a limit on the number of visas available for your category.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/16/2018 at 12:29 AM, geowrian said:

1) It's an I-129F...the I-129 is a petition for a work visa. :P

2) OP is a green card holder. There are no visas for the fiance of a green card holder, so they don't qualify to file an I-129F.

 

Processing time is mostly irrelevant. If you were to file on Monday and have it approved by Friday the same week (as an example...realisticaly it'll be over a year at least), it would just sit at NVC waiting for a visa number to become available in about 2 years. This isn't a processing issue - it's a limit on the number of visas available for your category.

Ok yes thats right. I just read about that. Thanks 😀

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/15/2018 at 12:14 AM, Asor said:

I am a Green card holder

If you naturalize the wait "might" be shorter.   And you can update the I-130 to skip the wait for a Visa Number to be issued - still would take a year plus after getting naturalized. 

 

And if you get married in Hong Kong you don't have to wait for the Philippines Report of Marriage.  USCIS accepts the Hong Kong Marriage Certificate. You can literally send in the I-130/I-130A package the next day.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×