Jump to content

assila

Members
  • Content Count

    26
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About assila

  • Rank
    Junior Member
  • Member # 248266

Profile Information

  • City
    Northeast
  • State
    Ohio

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    FB-2 Visa
  • Place benefits filed at
    Chicago Lockbox
  • Local Office
    Cleveland OH
  • Country
    Philippines

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

433 profile views
  1. That's a great link from the IRS! After I posted I went back to researching and found that I can't claim HOH because I can't be married, but I see the other reasons, now. Thank you! My eyes are just getting a little tired while I'm trying to figure it out. haha Thank you!
  2. Hello, I am a LPR trying to figure this out, and I'm getting a little confused. I am in US for two years, but my husband and 2 children are in the Philippines. They have never been to the US and are all citizens of the Philippines. Children are under 18. My husband and I were married this last year - 2018, so I need to file as married. He does not really work, mostly takes care of our two young boys. Do I need to get ITIN's for them? I see the options for filing "Married - filing jointly w/1 income," "Married filing separately," or "Head of household." I think it's head of household. Is that correct? I know I can't get the Earned income tax credit for the kids or anything like that. I'm just trying to do this correctly. Thank you for your help! Thank you!
  3. Hi, Don't worry about the age gap - happens all the time. You have enough other evidence, you don't need 36 pages of Snapchat. Just give them a sampling that is representative of your length of time together. You won't need the AOS, yet, because it will take around 2 years for the I-130 to get approved. We filed ours in July 2018, so this is just information I have gathered along the way. Hope it's correct.
  4. This is great. I was just getting ready to ask about this. My husband and 2 sons, 3 and 5, will be coming to join me. I will be sponsor, my mother - now a citizen, will be a joint sponsor, and my stepfather will be household member of joint sponsor. Perfect, this is great. Thank you!
  5. They need to be within 30 days for the visa, so I imagine it would be the same for AOS. So, if you already used them for the visa, they would probably recognize that they're old and issue an RFE. Get some new ones to avoid any problems.
  6. I am asking this for my mother: Sorry, I can't quite get an understanding of what I do to make my son a citizen. I am a LPR who is filing for naturalization. I understand I include his name on my application, but is there a fee, for him, to be included or will that come at a later time? Also, I see the times for the process are getting longer, so there is a chance he may hit 18 before the process is complete. Thank you!
  7. Great info. Thank you! And it does say PSA! Looks like it's going to be a good day!
  8. I've finally got my documents ready to send, except I'm not sure which copy to send. I have a certified copy from the day I was married. It's from City Hall. I also have a copy from NSO. Which should I send? Or should I send both? Thank you!
  9. I'll do that. Thank you for the tip!
  10. That's what I was thinking, but I thought I'd play it safe and ask. Thank you, so much!
  11. I'm guessing this isn't a popular topic?
  12. I am US Permanent Resident, just married father of my 2 children. I am filing the I-130. I read the instructions, but still not clear if I need to select #2 for the children or if they are already included with my husband/their father. I understand the children are derivatives and I do not need to file separately. We were not married at the time of their births, so do I need to select, "Child was born to parents who were not married to each other at time of the child's birth." the father is listed on the birth certificates. Thank you!
  13. LPR getting ready to file for Spouse and 2 children.
×