Jump to content
araxoolie

Netherlands De-registration

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I understand residents of the Netherlands are required to de-register with the municipality they live in within 5 days of leaving the country. This doesn't work well for my fiancee, because she needs her passport to de-register and it's currently in the hands of the consulate. She's planning to leave immediately upon receiving her visa so this would add an extra day and some expenses. I've found a source here that says you can contact the municipality to de-register after leaving. It's easy enough to find the contact information, but is there a fine associated with de-registering after having left the country, or any other hurdles?

 

(I'm not really interested in a discussion about whether one extra day matters or not. I'm just looking for information so that we can make an informed decision.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you seen this?  https://www.iamsterdam.com/en/living/take-care-of-official-matters/registration/deregistration "

You can deregister a month before leaving the Netherlands and are required to indicate your date of departure. If you deregister by post and do not provide a date of departure, the date the municipality receives your written notice will be adopted as your date of departure. If you provide your notice of departure in person, without providing a date of departure, that day is considered your departure date. If your partner or child(ren) leave the Netherlands, they must also deregister.

Deregistration from your municipality's Personal Records Database is free.

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think it depends on your municipality, I could de-register online (my municipality is Groningen). I could only do it maximum 5 days before leaving. Where is she registered? 


11/03/2017:   Filed Package

11/13/2017:   NOA in the mail

12/22/2017:   Biometrics

01/09/2018:   EAD approved

01/15/2018:   Card Received

10/22/2018:   Text and email notifications for interview

12/05/2018:   Interview Date

12/03/2018:   Phone Call from USCIS, Interview rescheduled

12/20/2018:   New Interview date. Approved on the spot!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She's registered at Uithoorn. I've poked at their website and couldn't find any utility to de-register online, but as I can't read Dutch, I could easily have missed something. De-registering by mail would also be convenient, but since the rules for that seem to vary by municipality, I can't figure out what the letter needs to contain.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×