Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey, 

I applied for my husband in June, 2018. So, it came back with an RFE in July. They wanted my W-2 and pay stubs along with my tax documentation. I sent my returns, W-2 and recent pay stubs. However, I received RFE again. They are asking for joint sponsor since my last year's income was only $5000. My household consists of only two people. My husband and myself!  I am not sure what to do. Right now, I am making 3,000 per month. It is a stable job. Why are they asking for a joint sponsor? They have given only one month. I am not sure what to do now? 

Can anyone suggest something ? It will be much appreciated. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

because you have an unstable income history.

 

you have to find a joint sponsor.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Veronica W said:

I get that. How much should my sponsor make per year? He's single and I think he is making between 20-30K per year. 

they need to make 125% of federal poverty guidelines for the number of dependents. So if he has none (no spouse or kids) it would be 2- you and him. add in any others.

 

you can google for the exact number, i dont know it off the top of my head.

 

google '125% of federal poverty level 2018' and you should find out pretty quickly - just look for a chart with the # of dependents listed

 

 


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Veronica W said:

I get that. How much should my sponsor make per year? He's single and I think he is making between 20-30K per year. 

Sponsor's Household Size 100% of HHS Poverty Guidelines* 125% of HHS Poverty Guidelines*
  For sponsors on active duty in the U.S. armed forces who are petitioning for their spouse or child For all other sponsors
2 $16,460 $20,575
3 $20,780

$25,975

 


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, John & Rose said:
Sponsor's Household Size 100% of HHS Poverty Guidelines* 125% of HHS Poverty Guidelines*
  For sponsors on active duty in the U.S. armed forces who are petitioning for their spouse or child For all other sponsors
2 $16,460 $20,575
3 $20,780

$25,975

 

So, an income of 30K would be enough if our sponsor is single. Is he sponsoring my husband or he is also sponsoring me or any of my family member as well? My husband is also planning to study medicine after the getting green card. So if he applies for any grant, is it gonna be problem for the sponsor or not?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The co sponsor sponsors the beneficiary. $30k meets the requirement but the CO has the final call. They look at the overall picture for all of you. 

 

Grants will not impact the sponsor. 


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

 

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

 

IMG_7714.jpg.2782f301709f81dd223fe1b62d085472.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/15/2018 at 9:48 AM, H&T said:

There is many factors for CO make a final call for I-864: education, age, personal background...etc. A co-sponsor with 30k is good enough.

Alright, he's a pharmacist. He's clearing the exams or last steps right now. He was getting a job if we had cleared this RFE issue. In fact, he could make more than that and we can live easily. However, this is not the main topic. 30-40K is the best range. I will talk to our sponsor. What would happen if we don't find a sponsor?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×