Jump to content
Eunice

J1 visa holder marrying a US citizen

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It can take up to a year or so depending on FO etc

you can work once you get an adjustment-based EAD, which can take 4 months or more. Apply for advanced parole at the same time, you cannot travel outside the US without it or you will be deemed to have abandoned the application to adjust status 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to AOD from Work, Student & Tourist Visas, from Student Visa & Exchange Visas~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also make sure you don't have a 2 year home residency requirement on your J-1.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

It can take up to a year or so depending on FO etc

you can work once you get an adjustment-based EAD, which can take 4 months or more. Apply for advanced parole at the same time, you cannot travel outside the US without it or you will be deemed to have abandoned the application to adjust status 

To clarify.....I have been working in the USA for 3 years on my J1 visa.  So, if I get married to a US citizen and apply for an adjustment of status, I will not be able to continue working for 3-4 months until they send me my work visa.  Is that correct?  Or can I continue to work for the 3-4 months on my J1 visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Eunice said:

To clarify.....I have been working in the USA for 3 years on my J1 visa.  So, if I get married to a US citizen and apply for an adjustment of status, I will not be able to continue working for 3-4 months until they send me my work visa.  Is that correct?  Or can I continue to work for the 3-4 months on my J1 visa?

Filing for AOS does not change your status. So if you would be allowed to work had you not filed for AOS, then you can continue to work after filing AOS.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As geowrian said. I had assumed that you would get married at the end of your visa validity period. If that’s not correct and you still have valid J visa status then yes you can work. Once that ends you’d be dependent on an AOS-based EAD to work. You haven’t said when your I94 is valid until?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

As geowrian said. I had assumed that you would get married at the end of your visa validity period. If that’s not correct and you still have valid J visa status then yes you can work. Once that ends you’d be dependent on an AOS-based EAD to work. You haven’t said when your I94 is valid until?

J-1, F-1 usually have D/S (Duration of status) on their I-94. 


Marriage-based AOS - Concurrent filing.
03/14/2018 - AOS package sent via FedEx to Chicago Lockbox.
03/16/2018 - FedEx confirmation of delivery to USCIS.
03/28/2018 - Four Email/Text notifications 11:18pm; 11:21pm; 11:24pm; 11:27pm.
04/02/2018 - Four I-797 Notice of Action letters received by mail.
04/06/2018 - Biometrics Appointment Notice for 04/18/17.
04/12/2018 - Biometrics Walk-in - Mission accomplished.
04/13/2018 - "We reviewed your biometrics and are still processing your case" - updated 04/15/2018

04/23/2018 - "Case is ready to be scheduled for an interview"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/9/2018 at 12:29 AM, USC4SPOUSE said:

J-1, F-1 usually have D/S (Duration of status) on their I-94. 

D/S for the purpose of the visa. Once the academic program you are enrolled in is over, the "D/S' is also over, you have to pack up and leave. 


Relax, this is not a race.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/9/2018 at 11:15 AM, breeze16 said:

J1 visa for 3 years ? What kind of J1 is that? 

I'm here as a teacher.  I initially had a J1 visa for three years but then got it extended for another 2 years.  It ends in June 2020.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×