Jump to content
Balamban

A really odd K1 Question: What happens if the husband goes off to work at a United Sates "associated state?"

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

This may not be the oddest question ever asked but it must rank up there.

 

I'm a RN sub-specialist and have been offered a job at the Marshall Islands.  I can do it for 3 months, or more.

 

Place is Marshall Islands in the Pacific. "The Marshall Islands, officially the Republic of the Marshall Islands (Marshallese: Aolepān Aorōkin M̧ajeļ), is an island country and a United States associated state near the equator in the Pacific Ocean.

 

Here's what will help you:  US blew up lots of atomic bombs at the Bikini Atoll in decades past.  Today the location (near but not too near Bikini) is a  "United States associated state" and in reality, a military base.  If I could take her I'd be there already.

 

Our status: We have filed AOS, fingerprints, bio has been done.  Expected AOS ~February.

 

Positives: Amazing pay.

 

Negatives, three months without my sweetie.

 

The problem: As a 1099 contractor, she cannot visit me.

 

Another problem is what happens if I'm x thousand of miles away, and she is living her in our place in NH?  

 

On one hand I'd love to do  it (and yes I would trust her implicitly in my absence) but I wonder about the K-1 process and how that fits in.  

 

Has anyone experience on this odd sort of thing?  And I have no clue about how USCIS would consider my working at a "United States associated state" (aka military base).

 

On one hand I'm supposed to be working and bringing in the $ to meet requirements and on the other hand USCIS may say: You have no relationship.

 

This sucks actually.  As a side note I could take the job for a year make what I'd make in the USA equivalent to about $140k/year and she could visit for 90-160 days.  But what of the K-1 process.  

 

Any ideas you experts?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from Off Topic to the Working & Traveling forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Balamban said:

This may not be the oddest question ever asked but it must rank up there.

 

I'm a RN sub-specialist and have been offered a job at the Marshall Islands.  I can do it for 3 months, or more.

 

Place is Marshall Islands in the Pacific. "The Marshall Islands, officially the Republic of the Marshall Islands (Marshallese: Aolepān Aorōkin M̧ajeļ), is an island country and a United States associated state near the equator in the Pacific Ocean.

 

Here's what will help you:  US blew up lots of atomic bombs at the Bikini Atoll in decades past.  Today the location (near but not too near Bikini) is a  "United States associated state" and in reality, a military base.  If I could take her I'd be there already.

 

Our status: We have filed AOS, fingerprints, bio has been done.  Expected AOS ~February.

 

Positives: Amazing pay.

 

Negatives, three months without my sweetie.

 

The problem: As a 1099 contractor, she cannot visit me.

 

Another problem is what happens if I'm x thousand of miles away, and she is living her in our place in NH?  

 

On one hand I'd love to do  it (and yes I would trust her implicitly in my absence) but I wonder about the K-1 process and how that fits in.  

 

Has anyone experience on this odd sort of thing?  And I have no clue about how USCIS would consider my working at a "United States associated state" (aka military base).

 

On one hand I'm supposed to be working and bringing in the $ to meet requirements and on the other hand USCIS may say: You have no relationship.

 

This sucks actually.  As a side note I could take the job for a year make what I'd make in the USA equivalent to about $140k/year and she could visit for 90-160 days.  But what of the K-1 process.  

 

Any ideas you experts?

She entered on her K1 so that's dead now, right? You're AOSing. Does she have her AP? If so, then surely she can visit you if she's your wife... 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you emlady.  She entered on the K1 on May 22, we married July 5th.  We've done the AOS.

 

We expect EAD (is that the same as AP?) in January or February, looking at VisaJourney's timetable.

 

In reality she cannot visit me.  So the question is more how will USCIS look at it if I run off to the Marshal Islands for a job for 3-6 months?

 

On one hand, I must earn a certain amount.  On the other I'm supposed to remain with her as husband and wife.

 

She is not allowed to visit.  Kwaj (the island is a military base).  There is a nearby island with one single hotel at ~$120/night.  The Marshal islands are a very strange place (not to mention that in a hundred years it will no longer exist due to rising sea-levels.

 

It is impractical for her to visit at all and I don't know much about if we have to go for an interview and say: Well, he left for 3-6 months to work on a military base as a contractor and she is not allowed to visit.

 

In the Phils plenty of men and women leave to work overseas and then come back to the family once a year or less.

 

This may be the case for the Phils--but what when an American can only find a good paying job 7,000 miles away on a military base where the spouse cannot visit?

 

If I work there for even 6 months I'll make ~50k, plenty enough to prove "sufficient income." 

 

If I don't take the job and cannot find another (and they are hard to find these days) I might get: You don't have enough income.  (Though I do have assets)

 

I'm more worried that I leave in Jan...and in April we get pulled in for an interview and it's "oh, he's away working on the Marshal Islands and I can't visit him, but he'll be back in August--how will that go over.

 

I suppose I should know but I don't, I'm just not worried about it...when the AOS/EAD comes through I'm not sure when the next "interview" is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think it will be a problem for 3 months, although it does look a bit more suspicious if you have someone enter on a K-1 and then live apart for a lot longer.  A full year might definitely raise suspicions as part of removing conditions is proving that you share a residence and have a real marriage.  That will definitely invite further scrutiny.

 

As an aside, I have two separate friends who grew up on Kwajalein...they really have great stories to tell of growing up there.  The diving is supposedly spectacular.  I would be surprised that if you were married your wife can't join you there.  


I-130

May 14, 2016: Sent I-130 Package to Chicago Lockbox

May 18, 2016: Chicago Lockbox received package.

May 20, 2016: NOA1 Notice Date with priority date of May 18. Sent to Nebraska Service Center

May 23, 2016: NOA1 E-mail

Oct 21, 2016: NOA2 Notice by App

Nov 2, 2016: USCIS sent to NVC

 

NVC

Nov 8, 2016: NVC Received

Nov 16, 2016: Case Number Assigned

Nov 18, 2016: DS-261 submitted and AOS fee paid

Nov 23, 2016: IV Fee Invoiced and paid

Nov 30, 2016: IV and AOS Packages Sent (EP)

Dec 4, 2016: DS-260 Submitted

Dec 5, 2016: NVC Scan Date

Dec 6, 2016: NVC 3 N/A and Case Complete on Phone [1 day later!]

Dec 13, 2016: NVC CC e-mail

Dec 15, 2016: Found out interview date by phone

Jan 23, 2017: Interview...Approved!

 

Jan 30, 2017: POE Toronto Pearson Airport

 

Removing Conditions

Nov 2, 2018: Sent I-751 to Arizona Lockbox

Nov 7, 2018: Apparent receipt date (SMS notification on 11/9)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×