Jump to content
melissaroo

Question Regarding Eligibility for Spousal Visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone! New member to the forums here. I have a question regarding the eligibility requirements to apply for a spousal visa (IR-1/CR-1).

 

My fiancé and I are planning to get married in the next couple months. I'm a U.S. citizen (and currently living in the U.S.); he's a Brazilian who currently holds a Japanese permanent visa, and he currently resides in Japan. We planning to get married in Japan in the city where he resides (and where I used to reside for a few years).

 

In the visa guide, it states that "If a couple wishes to pursue this visa they must be legally married (or get married before starting the process). The couple may have previously been married either outside or within the US (the location does not matter as long as the marriage was officially recognized in the location in which it occurred)." We understand what we both need to do in order to legally marry in Japan, but my question is, does the marriage need to be officially recognized in both Japan and his home country?

 

I know that on my side, all I need to do is file the marriage paperwork with the required documentation (i.e., passport and an affidavit notarized at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in Japan that states I'm single and eligible to marry) at city hall--and that's it. I don't have to do anything afterward. But for my fiancé, it's a little different. Like me, he needs to get an affidavit notarized at the Brazilian Embassy or Consulate in Japan that states he's single and eligible to marry, and then, he has to file the marriage paperwork with me at city hall. But after that, he needs to go back to the Brazilian Embassy or Consulate and submit additional paperwork in order for our marriage to be officially recognized in Brazil. So, even though our marriage would be officially recognized in Japan once the marriage paperwork is filed, it wouldn't be officially recognized in Brazil until the additional paperwork is submitted to and approved by the Brazilian Embassy or Consulate.

 

So, would our marriage need to be officially recognized in both Japan and Brazil before we can start applying for the spousal visa? Or would we be able to start applying for the spousal visa as long as our marriage is officially recognized in Japan at least?

 

 

(P.S. I hope this is the right forum to post this in! If it's not, my apologies! If I'm posting this in the wrong forum and a moderator or someone else can move it to the appropriate forum, I'd appreciate it!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just Japan official marriage certificate is enough. 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as it's a legal marriage and you have marriage certificate that's all you need to do. Remember you are appeasing US Immigration no one else.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Legal in the place where the marriage is performed.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Married is married.  It really is that simple unless it's plural marriage.  Read carefully, interpret literally and answer directly and accurately.  Do not read things in that aren't there.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It doesn’t need to be recognized in Brazil. Neither of you is planning to live there so the rules there don’t count for this process. The US will recognize your marriage and that’s all that counts. 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×