Jump to content
Fignewton

F1 Visa for Cambodian fiance

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Does anyone know if the US Embassy/Consulate adheres to the Cambodian law that prohibits foreign men over 50 years old  from marrying Cambodian women?

I was considering applying for an F1 fiancé visa so we could get married in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Fignewton said:

Does anyone know if the US Embassy/Consulate adheres to the Cambodian law that prohibits foreign men over 50 years old  from marrying Cambodian women?

I was considering applying for an F1 fiancé visa so we could get married in the US.

the US embassy will follow cultural norms I would assume, with that being said USCIS might approve your petition however the US embassy there can still deny it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Fignewton said:

Does anyone know if the US Embassy/Consulate adheres to the Cambodian law that prohibits foreign men over 50 years old  from marrying Cambodian women?

I was considering applying for an F1 fiancé visa so we could get married in the US.

Well that is a sucky law lol. I would assume they wouldn't since you can petition same sex fiances from places where it is a crime. Check some of the timelines and see if you can find other members with similar situations.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

USCIS wont have an issue with it as there are no such laws here (assuming everyone is over age 18).

 

Your consulate may be the bigger obstacle. I hope you have many visits and time together in person and her family's blessing and proof of such. it will help.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Fignewton said:

Does anyone know if the US Embassy/Consulate adheres to the Cambodian law that prohibits foreign men over 50 years old  from marrying Cambodian women?

I was considering applying for an F1 fiancé visa so we could get married in the US.

might want to reach out to that other couple to see what they provided and to ensure your interview can go as smooth.

 

not every CO will be the same just FYI

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Fignewton said:

I was considering applying for an F1 fiancé visa so we could get married in the US.

K-1*

F-1 is for students.

 

No issue with the US embassy/consulate regarding any Cambodian laws. If there is a large age gap, though, that can increase scrutiny of the relationship as a whole if it is outside cultural norms.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×