Jump to content
Cmptrsdeal

When to do the medical? (split)

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What is the safest and soonest you can schedule the interview from the time you take the medical exam?  The reason I ask is because my fiance and her daughter live in General Santos Philippines (which i a 2 hr plane ride to where the Embassy and medical exam are done) and just trying to save a little money by not having to buy another set of airline tickets, if I can just get them a place close to St Luke's and the Embassy for 1-2 wks, if that's not enough for them to get both things done.  Any idea?

Edited by Cmptrsdeal
added info

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Cmptrsdeal said:

What is the safest and soonest you can schedule the interview from the time you take the medical exam?  The reason I ask is because my fiance and her daughter live in General Santos Philippines (which i a 2 hr plane ride to where the Embassy and medical exam are done) and just trying to save a little money by not having to buy another set of airline tickets, if I can just get them a place close to St Luke's and the Embassy for 1-2 wks, if that's not enough for them to get both things done.  Any idea?

Now, how is someone from Germany or Cuba going to be able to tell you what to do in the Philippines?

 

You should be asking over in the sub-forum for the PI. I am going to answer you question and then I am gong to have a MOD reroute this post to the SF for the PI.

 

Yes it is possible. They need to do the medical on Monday or Tuesday because it takes three days for the TB #######/test for the daughter and be read by SLEC. Then you can schedule (as long as everything is fine with SLEC and their medical exam - any set backs and you won't be able to do this) the interview for Monday the next week. Then put them on a plane back home on Tuesday or Wednesday. Schedule the interview and do the medical 5-6 weeks to insure that the Embassy has your case and it has been set to ready.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~Country Specific post moved to the PI forum~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Cmptrsdeal said:

What is the safest and soonest you can schedule the interview from the time you take the medical exam?  The reason I ask is because my fiance and her daughter live in General Santos Philippines (which i a 2 hr plane ride to where the Embassy and medical exam are done) and just trying to save a little money by not having to buy another set of airline tickets, if I can just get them a place close to St Luke's and the Embassy for 1-2 wks, if that's not enough for them to get both things done.  Any idea?

1-2 days is the soonest I have seen.   There is no need for a week wait anymore, since 2014 the medical file is being hand carried to the interview.    Complete the medical the beginning of the week (2 day process for the medical, except for the daughter depending on age), attend the interview the end of the week ... :thumbs:   

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/k-1-visa-application.html

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if medical goes smooth and no problem it only took 1 day if no child but if she has a child they needed to go back to get the tb result and immunization so 2 DAYS..cfo only needed 1 day to get it done if she already have her passport but if she dont have her passport she needed to go back for the cfo sticker..try to adjust the dates of each appointment..

 

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/27/2018 at 6:41 PM, Greenbaum said:

Now, how is someone from Germany or Cuba going to be able to tell you what to do in the Philippines?

 

 

I don't know but more than a few are willing to try)))) Sometimes I think people feel they need to reply to every post on the forum....


Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×