Jump to content
Dasof

L1B visa to Greencard for married son of a US citizen living in the US

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It would take about 12 years for your priority date to become current.


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

^ the wait time for people currently processing visas in this category has been a little over 12 years. For a petition filed now, the wait is likely to be longer.

 

I had a petition filed for me under this category in Dec 2008. At that stage the wait was 10 years. It’s stretched out more than two extra years since then and will likely get longer still going forward, because the category is numerically limited per year, but each year more and more people get added (petitioned).

 

if you are unable to maintain valid L or other status throughout this time period, you will need to return to your home country to await a visa.

 

 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Best to get your Employer to sponsor you, an L will not last that long.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Most often there is an agreement as to how soon the Employer will file for a GC as aprt of the relocation package, 6 months seems common.

 

Assuming of course they are looking to stay. How long it takes varies according to category and how proactive the Lawyer/Employer is.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On average - a year.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Dasof said:

SusieQQQ Were you in the US when this pplication was filed and have you remained there since then?

 

Boiler, do you have an idea how long it will take if employer files for the green card?

No and no. (I ended up getting an immigrant visa through a different route, or I would still be waiting in my home country.) You cannot remain without valid status waiting to adjust status - if your current status expires and you have nothing to replace it with, you have to leave and complete processing from your home country.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Which EB category?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Dasof said:

I know that L1A takes about one year, but wanted to be very sure about L1B, I hear it takes a little longer than L1A.

 

My employer is able to sponsor even though we have not had the conversation yet.

Able and willing are not the same thing. Does your employer regularly sponsor people for GCs in the type of position you fill?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×