Jump to content
Alex&Jen

Applying very soon!

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I am new to this site and it has been very helpful. First a little about me and my fiance. We will be getting married in Honduras in December. The plan is for me to help him fill out his part of the documents while we are together. I plan to gather all of his documents to bring with me back to the United States. Once I am back, then I will file the I - 130. As I was reading through the steps, I became confused on what I need to mail in with the documents. When I first file the 1-130 I only need to submit the following 1) Cover letter 2) 2 passport style ID's 3) Birth certificate 4) Marriage certificate 5) Prior marriage termination documents. For my husband I will need 1)1-30 form 2) prior marriage termination documents. These are the forms that I need to send in first? 

After 1-130? will they tell me when I need to send the remaining documents? 

Does anyone have advice with the spousal visa

Thank you!! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi congratulations on your marriage!

 

I think it's best for you to send as much evidence as possible with your i130, that way you can easily avoid getting RFE

 

Here are examples of what you should send:

- i130 form

- i130a form

- g1145 form

- pictures of your wedding/vacations etc

- Marriage certificate 

- Proof of your US citizenship 

- Joint bank account if you have

- Joint ownership/lease of house/properties 

- Sworn statements from close friends/family declaring your marriage as bona fide

- Divorce decrees

- Check for filing fee

- call records/chats etc

- hotel receipts, flight tickets, boarding passes etc

 

After your i130 petition is approved, you'll get  more paperwork ready for the NVC stage. This is where you'll have to submit your Affidavit of support and other civil documents 

 

Best of luck! 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Hijack post removed; if you have your own question, you need to start your own thread.~~


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/25/2018 at 6:49 PM, Alex&Jen said:

Hello, I am new to this site and it has been very helpful. First a little about me and my fiance. We will be getting married in Honduras in December. The plan is for me to help him fill out his part of the documents while we are together. I plan to gather all of his documents to bring with me back to the United States. Once I am back, then I will file the I - 130. As I was reading through the steps, I became confused on what I need to mail in with the documents. When I first file the 1-130 I only need to submit the following 1) Cover letter 2) 2 passport style ID's 3) Birth certificate 4) Marriage certificate 5) Prior marriage termination documents. For my husband I will need 1)1-30 form 2) prior marriage termination documents. These are the forms that I need to send in first? 

After 1-130? will they tell me when I need to send the remaining documents? 

Does anyone have advice with the spousal visa

Thank you!! 

You are on the right track but not paying attention to detail.  Start by studying those I-130 instructions and instructions for ALL forms.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/25/2018 at 8:23 PM, Divergent said:

Hi congratulations on your marriage!

 

I think it's best for you to send as much evidence as possible with your i130, that way you can easily avoid getting RFE

 

Here are examples of what you should send:

- i130 form

- i130a form

- g1145 form

- pictures of your wedding/vacations etc

- Marriage certificate 

- Proof of your US citizenship 

- Joint bank account if you have

- Joint ownership/lease of house/properties 

- Sworn statements from close friends/family declaring your marriage as bona fide

- Divorce decrees

- Check for filing fee

- call records/chats etc

- hotel receipts, flight tickets, boarding passes etc

 

After your i130 petition is approved, you'll get  more paperwork ready for the NVC stage. This is where you'll have to submit your Affidavit of support and other civil documents 

 

Best of luck! 

 

I agree with this. I supplied the bolded (plus wedding ring receipt and proof I added him as beneficiary on life insurance policy) and got approved last week after 6.24 months of waiting! Good luck and congrats on ur upcoming nuptials! Make sure your husband(to be) signs that I-130a!

Edited by Apple Bee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be aware of the birth certificate needed, as Honduras has several formats.  Get a  cerified copy of the folio original de nacimiento.

 

Also make sure your divorce paperwork is the right form or order.  Not specific to Honduras, but having read VJ for some time, divorce decrees seem to be a problem in that everything is going fine until the embassy wants something other than what was submitted before.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×