Jump to content
Scott Rusticus

Minimum Salary requirements.

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

3 minutes ago, puppalo said:

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

 

As long as you are not supporting a household of ten people including yourself and your fiancee, $62K is plenty. Surprisingly, they don't ask about debt for the affidavit of support.

LOL. No. It will just be my, my fiancée, and her 13 year old son. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The minimum income levels are noted in the link above (100% of the FPL for the K-1 visa, 125% for AOS later).

 

There is no income level that will ensure approval. The CO looks at the totality of the circumstances, not just minimums.

With $62k/year and sufficient documentation of that, you are probably fine.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, puppalo said:

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

 

As long as you are not supporting a household of ten people including yourself and your fiancee, $62K is plenty. Surprisingly, they don't ask about debt for the affidavit of support.

They ask for debts in the Affidavit of Support at least in the form I-134

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Bob & Karla said:

They ask for debts in the Affidavit of Support at least in the form I-134

Yes sand no.

If using any assets, only the net value is considered. So any debts against the asset are counted. This covers real estate as well.

Unsecured debts (like credit cards) are not requested and don't need to be disclosed.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, geowrian said:

Yes sand no.

If using any assets, only the net value is considered. So any debts against the asset are counted. This covers real estate as well.

Unsecured debts (like credit cards) are not requested and don't need to be disclosed.

So, when in the form I-134 is asking about this question 8.b. Part 3 I have mortgages or other debts amounting to_____ What is "others debts" ? I'm considering it could be anything the petitioner owes. Fortunately, we have 0 (zero) debts but someone who owe vehicles, child support, credits cards, loan college, etc,etc,et....It should disclose on it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Bob & Karla said:

So, when in the form I-134 is asking about this question 8.b. Part 3 I have mortgages or other debts amounting to_____ What is "others debts" ? I'm considering it could be anything the petitioner owes. Fortunately, we have 0 (zero) debts but someone who owe vehicles, child support, credits cards, loan college, etc,etc,et....It should disclose on it.

That's in the Real Estate Information section, as it pertains to mortgages, liens, etc. on any real estate debts (to properly taker into account the net value of the asset). There are various forms of debt that can be taken out against a property, so it's just a cover-all term.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/23/2018 at 4:28 PM, puppalo said:

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

 

As long as you are not supporting a household of ten people including yourself and your fiancee, $62K is plenty. Surprisingly, they don't ask about debt for the affidavit of support.

I-134 Part 3:

 

8.b.I own real estate valued at $
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, geowrian said:

That's in the Real Estate Information section, as it pertains to mortgages, liens, etc. on any real estate debts (to properly taker into account the net value of the asset). There are various forms of debt that can be taken out against a property, so it's just a cover-all term.

Ohhh I got it.. Thanks very much for the information..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×