Jump to content
PapaDukes

Filing DS2029 CRBA in the US?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am trying to file a CRBA for my 14 year old Daughter who has only been in my life since January. She reached out via social media and we have been building our relationship. My name was not on her birth certificate so we had to get a DNA test and file a petition with the court to have my name added. Her mother married another US citizen and they immigrated a few years ago so my Daughter is naturalized citizen. 

 

We would like to file the CRBA, however I can't seem where to file in the continental US?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is the benefit for her?  I am not criticizing......I am curious.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, PapaDukes said:

I am trying to file a CRBA for my 14 year old Daughter who has only been in my life since January. She reached out via social media and we have been building our relationship. My name was not on her birth certificate so we had to get a DNA test and file a petition with the court to have my name added. Her mother married another US citizen and they immigrated a few years ago so my Daughter is naturalized citizen. 

 

We would like to file the CRBA, however I can't seem where to file in the continental US?

So your daughter is in US or no? If she is a US citizen there's no need for a CRBA just take birth certificate and both parents to get passport.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-January-2019/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CRBA only can be done outside the US at a consulate or embassy. If she already has a US passport/is a USC, CRBA can't be done anymore anyway.


It's amazing how many questions can be resolved with a 2 minute Google search...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, PapaDukes said:

I actually wasn't sure if there would be an advantage to making the change or not. 

35 minutes ago, PapaDukes said:

She is through the green card process, her Mother was not a citizen.

The only difference would be if you don't go the CRBA route is that she will not be eligible for the office of President (Section 1 of Article Two of the Constitution) or Vice-President (12th Amendment):

Quote

No Person except a natural born Citizen, or a Citizen of the United States, at the time of the Adoption of this Constitution, shall be eligible to the Office of President; neither shall any Person be eligible to that Office who shall not have attained to the Age of thirty-five Years, and been fourteen Years a Resident within the United States.

Quote

No person constitutionally ineligible to the office of President shall be eligible to that of Vice-President of the United States.

Without CRBA she would be categorized like Arnold Schwarzenegger; with CRBA she would be categorized like the late John McCain or Ted Cruz.

Currently, she could lose her citizenship in the hypothetical situation of her mother being denaturalized by the government: https://immigration.findlaw.com/citizenship/can-your-u-s-citizenship-be-revoked-.html But all citizens, including "natural born" citizens, can be have their citizenship revoked by the government (e.g. Tomoya Kawakita).

Like already said, CRBA can only be done abroad. If approved, it would mean that any and all US visas, A-File, LPR status, and/or USCIS Certificate of Citizenship were issued in error (in theory) because she would be a US citizen from birth. Department of State passport records would also have to be updated. The silver lining is that any time already spent in the US is not a negative since US citizens have the right to be in the US. This is assuming you are eligible to pass down citizenship:

Quote

Child born out of wedlock to a U.S. Citizen father

A child born outside of the United States and out of wedlock to a U.S. citizen father, may acquire U.S. citizenship if the father was a U.S. citizen at the time of the child’s birth and, if the father was physically present in the United States or one of its outlying possessions for five years, two of which were after the age of fourteen.

 

In addition, the U.S. citizen father must acknowledge paternity and agree in writing to provide financial support for the child until he/she reaches the age of 18 years old.

The second part of the quote above is part of the CRBA application (page 3 of DS-2029).


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, PapaDukes said:

I am trying to file a CRBA for my 14 year old Daughter who has only been in my life since January. She reached out via social media and we have been building our relationship. My name was not on her birth certificate so we had to get a DNA test and file a petition with the court to have my name added. Her mother married another US citizen and they immigrated a few years ago so my Daughter is naturalized citizen. 

 

We would like to file the CRBA, however I can't seem where to file in the continental US?

You can not file a CRBA (Consular Report Birth Abroad).  That ship has passed since she is already living in the US.

You and her mother will have to go through the local court where your daughter lives to have you declared as her legal father.  Right now, you are an unrelated person because there is no legal document proving that you are the father.  You will need a court order as the legal document to show that she is your daughter.  Once this is done, then you can seek to get her US citizenship.  

 

Your daughter is NOT a naturalized US citizen.  Children can not naturalize.  Her mother is not a US citizen, so there is NO WAY for her to derive US citizenship from anyone at this moment.  What makes you think that your daughter is a naturalized US citizen?

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×