Jump to content
FOSSLGRL

Question about Canadian going to Canada from the US

29 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Here's my situation. I am Canadian and my passport has expired. You don't need my life story but we had some hardships and I haven't had the money to renew it until now, which is why I didn't do it sooner.

 

The problem is I am going to Canada for Christmas and I don't know if it would arrive on time, plus I would still have to mail my paperwork to my guarantor to sign.

 

Am I able to cross into Canada by land without my passport? I know I'll need it coming back, and I plan to get it once I am up there since I'll be seeing my guarantor anyways during this trip.

 

What ID/documents will I need?

 

Edited by FOSSLGRL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you must have a passport.

 

you can have it expedited and have it in time for xmas

 

edited:

 

okay, youre a CA citizen. no, i dont think it needs to be valid for you to enter since youre a citizen. double check that, though. definitely would to come back to US though.

Edited by debbiedoo

5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, debbiedoo said:

you must have a passport.

 

you can have it expedited and have it in time for xmas

I called the consulate and they said they can't help me with expediting because I haven't booked my trip yet. She also said that I only need the passport if I am going by boat or airplane, and that it isn't needed by land. But I wanted to double check here in case I was misinformed...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, FOSSLGRL said:

I called the consulate and they said they can't help me with expediting because I haven't booked my trip yet. She also said that I only need the passport if I am going by boat or airplane, and that it isn't needed by land. But I wanted to double check here in case I was misinformed...

personally i wouldnt try any kind of international travel without a valid passport.

 

i swear i saw something ages ago about a k1 person who had come here, and was divorcing and was going back home (plane) who was told the passport didnt need to be valid (hers was expired) to go back to her home country.

 

never sounded right to me, but.... i dont know.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, debbiedoo said:

personally i wouldnt try any kind of international travel without a valid passport.

 

i swear i saw something ages ago about a k1 person who had come here, and was divorcing and was going back home (plane) who was told the passport didnt need to be valid (hers was expired) to go back to her home country.

 

never sounded right to me, but.... i dont know. 

It definitely makes me uncomfortable.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If flying, you need a valid, unexpired passport to be boarded (or other valid travel document).

If crossing by land, they can't deny you as a citizen so long as you have evidence of your citizenship.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I cross back into Canada by land, and I only need to provide my birth certificate with my green card.  Birth certificate to prove I’m a Canadian citizen and green card for a photo/name match.

 

Coming back into the US, I only ever have to hand them my green card.  I always have my Canadian passport but they never ask for it (I’m not a US citizen yet). 

 

Again, this is a land crossing at Buffalo, NY and Fort Erie, ON.  I assume if taking a plane you need a valid passport. 

 

Also of note, my husband didn’t have a passport for a while and we were able to go into Canada with his US birth certificate and State ID, and were re-admitted to the US with the same.  

 

I likely wouldnt risk it if we lived lived more than the 10 minutes from the border than we do. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, geowrian said:

If flying, you need a valid, unexpired passport to be boarded (or other valid travel document).

If crossing by land, they can't deny you as a citizen so long as you have evidence of your citizenship.

This might be a stupid question, but does crossing by train count as "by land"?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, FOSSLGRL said:

This might be a stupid question, but does crossing by train count as "by land"?

Never thought about it (trains aren't common in my area), sorry. I don't have an answer.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Cryssiekins said:

I cross back into Canada by land, and I only need to provide my birth certificate with my green card.  Birth certificate to prove I’m a Canadian citizen and green card for a photo/name match.

 

Coming back into the US, I only ever have to hand them my green card.  I always have my Canadian passport but they never ask for it (I’m not a US citizen yet). 

 

Again, this is a land crossing at Buffalo, NY and Fort Erie, ON.  I assume if taking a plane you need a valid passport. 

 

Also of note, my husband didn’t have a passport for a while and we were able to go into Canada with his US birth certificate and State ID, and were re-admitted to the US with the same.  

 

I likely wouldnt risk it if we lived lived more than the 10 minutes from the border than we do. 

Is your last name the same on your birth certificate and GC?

 

I also don't have my GC yet. But I do have a valid Canadian drivers license, among other forms of ID, with my maiden name to match my birth certificate. And of course I will bring my marriage certificate as backup.

 

What I'm reading online is that Canada will typically let you in as long as you can prove your citizenship and that you are who you say you are, but they may scrutinize the hell out of you. (I'm ok with that, wouldn't be the first time) 😂

 

We're going to be traveling on Christmas day. Hopefully they'll be in the spirit and let me through. I have no other choice. My passport most likely wouldn't get to me in time anyways, so I guess I have nothing to lose.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

of note (for any too young to remember) prior to 9/11, a passport was not required to go between canada and the US.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×