Jump to content

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. I am currently in the process of AOS. I received my initial EAD and had one RFIE (Birth Certificate with English Translation). I submitted the evidence and now the I-485 status online says ‘Ready to be scheduled for an interview’. 

 

I came here as a child with my Mother on her passport (I did not have a passport then) which was on a 6 month B1 Visa. 

 

Her passport does have my name and Visa stamp on it including my own I-94 card.

 

However, my Labor Certification filed on it before 4/30/01 ETA-750 says EWI. I do not know why. Also, I came to USA on a tourist visa with my parents as a child 2 years prior and we left before our duration of stay expired. I do not have the I-94 for that but have the passport stamp Visa stating me in there.

 

I never left USA the second time I was brought here as a child. USC Mother petition me for I-130 which was approved in the F1 category. 

 

I would still be covered under 245i grandfathered rule right?

 

Also, would the EWI on ETA-750 cause any confusion with USCIS?

 

 

Edited by Visitor User

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the issue is the category you're posting in.

 

How did you arrive?

Whats your basis for adjustment? 

You were an F1? If your priority date current?


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot adjust status if you entered withour inspection btw.  You need an I-601a to interivew in your home country and Im unsure if other than spousal visas qualify for the I-601a.

Do you not have a lawyer?


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, NikLR said:

I think the issue is the category you're posting in.

 

How did you arrive?

Whats your basis for adjustment? 

You were an F1? If your priority date current?

B1 Visa as stated in my initial post with details.

 

Approved I-130 USC Mother.

 

AOS with I-485A Labor Certification ETA-750 on or before 4/30/01.

 

6/9/11 PD. Approved I-130 as of 5/20/14. 

 

PD current as of October 2017 VB. 

 

RD: 10/4/17. 

 

EAD approved 8/8/18. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, NikLR said:

You cannot adjust status if you entered withour inspection btw.  You need an I-601a to interivew in your home country and Im unsure if other than spousal visas qualify for the I-601a.

Do you not have a lawyer?

As I posted in details. I have the I-94 Card from my last entry including Visa stamp on my Mother’s Passport. I do have a lawyer.

Edited by Visitor User

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Visitor User said:

As I posted in details. I have the I-94 Card from my last entry including Visa stamp on my Mother’s Passport. I do have a lawyer.

Then ask your lawyer. Lol. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×