Jump to content
NYCHELSEA

Adjustment of status - F1 visa long expired to Green Card Via Marriage

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I’d like to share my journey with the hopes of helping others out there. 

I entered the USA legally over 30 years ago on a F1 Student VISA - but never took the initiative to act on it till 2 years ago. So here is my timeline. AND Abe patient because currently wait times are longer than they were when I filled. 

 

We are a gay couple and got  married in NYC - never left the USA all those years - if you have lived abroad they will need background checks from the embassies where you have lived.

So got married FEB 2016 in New York cIty - Hired an attorney because I no longer had any original documents and FOIA needed to be filled to prove that I entered the USA legally. 

Waited for receipt of the paperwork, went to an authorized medical examiner - was able to actually bring in blood work from my primary dr instead of having to do more blood work. But they have to perform the tuberculosis tests and some other test themselves. Paid them around $200.00 - Came back to the lawyer with all the money 💰 ( he allowed me to make payments until before the interview) 

 

Documentation was sent and USCIS received my case in May 2016. They issue both you and your lawyer a receipt letter. About 30 days later you go for your biometrics where they fingerprint and take your picture. You must keep the receipt as proof that you went. And you can’t just go anytime you want. You will receive a letter with location and time of your appointment. You can reschedule the appointment but it’s not advised that you do so as it will delay the process even longer. USCIS made a mistake and requested further evidence stating I didn’t provide financial evidence from my sponsoring US Citizen. Which was not true. My lawyer is very competent and with years of experience. It was a money well spent to hire his services.  In February 2017 we went in for the interview. It was nothing scary like the movies. But we obviously has more than enough substantial evidence. The more you can prove the better off you are. The interview was held in an office with me , my husband and my lawyer before the immigration officer. He asked a few expected simple questions and approved my case right there and then. 

 

August 12th - Receive notice that my case was approved. And 1 week later ( 2 months after the biometric ) I received my work authorization as well as travel authorization. Ok Fantastic só now I could get a job which I did immediately. 

 

The work Authorization card (EAD ) was valid for 1 year, while the green card is being processed. About 6 months later - March 2017 I received my green card in the mail. Unfortunately when I filled I was only married for 1 year, they issued a conditional green card that’s only valid for 2 years.  Now it’s 90 days before the expiration date of the green card, so I just filled I-745 - Petition to remove conditions on a green card. A whole new process needs to take place, fees, biometrics and such. But then I will receive a 10 year green card. USCIS a will issue a notice extending your conditional green card while they work on your case. 

 

This is has been my journey. So I hope it helps those out there. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What did you do for 30 years?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It’s I-751 for removal of conditions, not I-745. 


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×