Jump to content
Juniper

NVC accepted CPSA protection before priority date became current

1 post in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am writing this as new information I learned with NVC and CPSA based upon my recent CEAC electronic submission of IV Fees, Application, Affidavit of Support and related civil and financial documents.

 

By research told me the NVC would only consider calculating and applying the CSPA age (for a unmarried child under 21 years visa) after the beneficiary's priority date became current and a visa was thus available.  The big problem was that NVC was automatically looking at the "over 21 years" current visa class availability (which is many years longer) if the principal applicant's real age was over 21 years.  And if the CSPA age was "under 21 years", I read how petitioners needed to learn to petition the NVC to get NVC to do their job and calculate the CSPA age when the "under 21 years" visa class availability was current.  Several petitioners commented on getting their congressmen involved with NVC.  It appeared that the NVC would only do the CSPA age calculation when the "under 21 years" visa class availability became current, not before.

 

So my recent CEAC electronic submission story with new information about NVC and CPSA follows:

1) The USCIS approved petition was for a F2A (or F22 - unmarried child under 21 years)

2) NVC CEAC created the case with a F22 visa classification shown on the status page.

3) Paid the fees and submitted all the forms.  Right after electronic submission of the IV Application that contained the principal applicant's birth date, I noticed that the NVC CEAC status page had changed the visa classification from F22 to F24 (unmarried son/daughter over 21 years) because indeed the principal applicant is over 21 years old.

4) Even after finishing the electronic submittal of documents, I was able to add two documents that explained that the CSPA age of the principal applicant is 8 months before 21 years at that moment in time ... and that there is an extremely high probability the principal applicant's priority date will become current before 8 months from that moment in time.  I asked for CSPA protection for the principal applicant and for the NVC CEAC visa class to be changed from F24 (over 21 years) to F22 (under 21 years).  I also wrote an email with the same requests via the askNVC webpage.

5) About 5 days later, I got an email back from the askNVC staff saying that my email was being sent to the correct department for further consideration.

6) About 4 days later without receiving any notification, I checked the the NVC CEAC status page and the visa class was put back to F22 (under 21 years) and all the electronically submitted documents were marked off as "Accepted".  This included the documents that asked for CSPA protection for the principal applicant. These CSPA related documents were made part of the case documents and "Accepted"

 

The really big improvement here compared to what my research was saying about NVC and CPSA protection is that the NVC has now officially given CPSA protection to my principal applicant BEFORE the priority date has become current.  Now, we have the NVC correctly watching the F22 class visa availability (as they should be) as our principal applicant's priority date becomes current for the F22 class in a short amount of time from now.  The day the principal applicant's priority date becomes current and the principal applicant's CSPA age is under 21 years, then the principal applicant's CSPA age becomes frozen for a year as the immigration visa process continues. 

 

So if you have a CSPA situation, it appears that NVC electronic system will work for us now when asking for CPSA protection before the priority date becomes current for the "under 21 years" visa classes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×