Jump to content
Dimps

RFE after filing I-751 with divorce waiver (split topic)

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

 

Plz, help me. I am I751 WAIVER filler July 2017. And I got RFE. I submitted all the documents which I had. Now in this situation what should I do? Please give me advice. 

Screen Shot 2018-11-06 at 8.52.38 AM.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Post split from unrelated thread, identical posts in other threads removed. Please start your own thread with your own questions instead of hijacking threads started by other members.***


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hello VJ members,

As I mentioned in my earliest post that I am July 2017 I751 waiver filler. Before a few days ago I got RFE. I already submitted documents whichever I had. Now I can submit only affidavits( two affidavits from my family members and one from my Ex's uncle) and more photos. Please guide me what else I can do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 11/10/2018 at 8:51 PM, Ryan H said:

***Post split from unrelated thread, identical posts in other threads removed. Please start your own thread with your own questions instead of hijacking threads started by other members.***

Thank you for your help. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello

I got married in July 2014. After my immigration process, I came to the US in August 2015. I and my Ex stayed with in-laws ( it was inlaws' home) around 10 months. And because of marriage life problem we got a divorce in February 2017. And I file an I751 waiver in July 2017. I submitted documents

639013082_ScreenShot2018-11-06at8_52_38AM.thumb.png.7cdc23b90e5fba0529c228ab8e009311.png

 

 

They are asking me for evidence of children........We didn't have any children

 

 

they are asking me for utility or rent bill....... we were living with inlaws home so it was on the inlaws name.

 

they are asking me for will or trust...which we didn't have it

 

 

they are asking me for a joint bank account...which I already provided

 

they are asking me for tax return....which I already did

 

they are asking me for affidavits.....which I can provide. ( 2- from my family members who met with my X and one from my X's uncle)

 

I can also provide more photos 

 

 

 

Other than that what I can do more? Please guide me through. 

·        

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like they want more proof of a bonafide union of a husband and wife. They want to be sure that this arranged marriage was not arranged simply for the benefit of immigration purposes. 

 

Seems the evidence you sent does not satisfy the officer of an ongoing marital union. Usually, co-mingling of finances, time with family and friends, and trips together would suffice.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

youll have to find better evidence of a bonafide marriage and that it wasn't just entered into to come to the US.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can only send what exists. The items they are asking for are only examples to provide - they don't expect somebody to have all (or even any) of those items....so long as they have other items that show a bona fide marriage.

 

The items you provided are pretty much one-sided or have nothing to do with establishing a bona fide marriage (i.e. DL & state ID card, insurance coverage only covering you, etc.).

The joint account sounds like it wasn't actually being used jointly....it's more of a hurt than help IMO.

 

You can have your in-laws provide a signed statement detailing the housing arrangement.

More photos * from different events (not just ones around the same time as already-submitted ones) * can be provided.

Communications with family members can help (chats, texts, calls, etc.).

Evidence from trips together is helpful.

If you were beneficiaries on any insurances or medical or life plans (including retirement), that can help.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, NuestraUnion said:

Looks like they want more proof of a bonafide union of a husband and wife. They want to be sure that this arranged marriage was not arranged simply for the benefit of immigration purposes. 

 

Seems the evidence you sent does not satisfy the officer of an ongoing marital union. Usually, co-mingling of finances, time with family and friends, and trips together would suffice.

Thank you for your message. Now I am thinking to send

 

Letter from QNB bank that shows we both were using accounts.

 

Joint health insurance plan and a letter from insurance that shows we had joint health insurance.

 

an affidavit from my uncle, my cousin, and my Ex's immediate uncle (my uncle and my Ex's immediate uncle rolled as a middleman to take divorce)

 

I took a screenshot of the Verizon plan that show's me, my Ex and my sister in law in same plan and my Ex was paying money for phone bill ( I took screenshot under setting ---- accounts) I don't have a copy from Verizon

 

Some facebook photograph uploaded by him

 

some facebook photograph uploaded by me

 

some facebook photograph uploaded by sister in law

 

Icloud photos that show date and location where we took pictures ( both me and him and some with family)

 

Gmail shows when I was in India he was handling all my file and everything 

 

same address proof such as His driving license, mine driving license, father in law driving license, My GRE exam receipt, W4 from subway (my first job in US)

 

 

 

 

 

other than that I don't know what to submit?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, debbiedoo said:

youll have to find better evidence of a bonafide marriage and that it wasn't just entered into to come to the US.

Thank you for your reply. We are already separated so I don't know what to send more? Please guide me if you have any suggestion. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Dimps said:

Thank you for your reply. We are already separated so I don't know what to send more? Please guide me if you have any suggestion. 

proof of financial co mingling when you were married. holiday cards, photos, family events, stuff that married couples have and do.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, geowrian said:

You can only send what exists. The items they are asking for are only examples to provide - they don't expect somebody to have all (or even any) of those items....so long as they have other items that show a bona fide marriage.

 

The items you provided are pretty much one-sided or have nothing to do with establishing a bona fide marriage (i.e. DL & state ID card, insurance coverage only covering you, etc.).

The joint account sounds like it wasn't actually being used jointly....it's more of a hurt than help IMO.

 

You can have your in-laws provide a signed statement detailing the housing arrangement.

More photos * from different events (not just ones around the same time as already-submitted ones) * can be provided.

Communications with family members can help (chats, texts, calls, etc.).

Evidence from trips together is helpful.

If you were beneficiaries on any insurances or medical or life plans (including retirement), that can help.

In a bank account, he was doing up and down from PA to NJ and some time field trip for his work. We were living with in-laws and I was not driving. So most of the bank transaction is done by him. As joint transaction from checking account was our joint health insurance, for an Indian restaurant, shopping, etc. And I did the little transaction from the subway and near the subway store. other than he was using the card. How should I represent that to immigration that we both were doing, it was comingling not only me. 

 

 

We are separated so I don't think inlaws will help me. But I got affidavit form his immediate uncle. So I will submit that.

 

we did only small trips by car. I can only provide photographs for trips. 

 

I remember he took signature for the beneficiary for his work, but without his permission, I can not get that letter and he is not going to help me. 

 

In health insurance, we had joint health insurance but we had two health insurance card one for him and one for me. I submitted mine but I don't have his health insurance card. 

 

please guide me if you have any suggestions. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Duplicate threads merged; please do not start multiple threads asking the exact same question.***


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×