Jump to content
LorRie

Is there a minimum income requirement for those going through AOS?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm not even sure how to word my question to where it makes sense to everyone but I was wondering what is the financial requirements at this stage, if any? (Applied for AOS, biometrics done, just waiting for interview....)

 

We've been married for over a year now and just waiting for the interview - we were wondering if my husband (the petitioner / American citizen, ) still had to make a specific minimum amount per year? I am still unable to work because I haven't gotten my EAD/documents and my husband is thinking about a career change - where he may or may not be making more than what he currently does. We are way above the minimum but we'd still like to know if there are any financial requirements for those that are at this stage. He also wants to take an extended vacation before a new job ( months, or even a year), but we were wondering if that would affect the visa. We have some savings for him to be unemployed for a little while so that isn't the issue - we just won't have income coming in. 

Is the minimum income requirement just for those trying to apply for the K1 visa?

 

We want to make the big changes with the visa process in mind and do the right thing (this entire process is confusing enough as it is!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes.  Until interview your I-864 would need to be current and qualify. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

for AOS the petitioners income needs to be at least 125% of fed poverty line


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A satisfactory I-864 will have to be presented at the interview.......so yes, you need a sponsor with adequate income.

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the income they look at is before taxes are taken out correct?


i-129f->: 12/29/17 - NOA1: 01/04/18 - NOA2: 7/23/18 (New website) 

->NVC: 8/8/18 Case# Assigned 8/9/18 NVC->: 8/21/18

->Embassy: 8/23 --> Ready (electronically) 8/27 (physically)

Interview Appt: 9/19/18 (APPROVED)

(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)VISA IN HAND: 9/27/18(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

:goofy::goofy::goofy::goofy::goofy::goofy::goofy::goofy::goofy::goofy::goofy::goofy:

 

"It's true, we don't have it as easy as ordinary couples. But this is no ordinary love"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×