Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Do you mean you have already booked airline tickets?

 

If so, not really the best idea unless you have your visa in hand...


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

Applied for US Passport - requested Routine/ Regular Service

Oct. 27, 2017 (Day 00) - Submitted Passport Application, filed in person at Post Office

Oct. 30, 2017 (Day 03) - Online tracker shows application has been received and is under processing

Nov. 08, 2017 (Day 12) - Online tracker shows "in final stages" and projected completion time of 11/13/2017

Nov. 09, 2017 (Day 13) - Passport received in the mail.

Nov. 10, 2017 (Day 14) - Naturalization Certificate received back in the mail.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Vic D said:

No 

Am asking if interview date to set on December is OK?

Also do they approve and visa ready within 2 weeks or made to wait within 6 months which am hearing some applicants go through?

 

Setting an interview for December is fine as long as it's not around Christmas or New Years Eve.

 

It's country and case dependent as to if the visa will be approved and ready within days or months if they fall into extended administrative processing timing or if everything is approved right away.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What I have learned in the process is that all situations and cases are individual, depending on how strong your case is (red flags, evidence etc.) and which Embassy you are going through.

 

Which country are you in as the applicant, how much evidence did you send, how long before the interview did you do your medical?

 

Edit: Previous poster beat me to it.

Edited by Locito

Getting there, slowly but surely... :clock: (I hope :bonk:)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Embassy here in Accra Ghana 

My first interview was in May 11 2016

Reaffirmed May 03 2018

October was contacted concerning booking of second interview

Yet to do medicals tho interview date set to December 18

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to US embassy and consulate discussion from process and procedures.  Topic is not about IR1/CR1 procesa but about interviews at specific embassy.~~


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

December 18 is perfectly fine. Now that you have your interview date set, be sure to go to Akai Clinic to get your medical evaluation done and remember to bring your appointment confirmation page when you go as they will ask to see it. If you don't, they may take longer in returning your medical packet to you, which is what happened to us.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×