Jump to content
MMara

I-129F questions

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All! I have two questions about the petition.

 

1) We are now filling in the I-129F form and the only information about the beneficiary I see there is name, addresses and employment history.

I don't see any request for a passport copy or anything like that.

I'm a bit confused about how will the NVC and consulate identify the beneficiary then while scheduling the interview?

Am I missing something or is it like that?

 

2) Formal question. The instruction says that If a question does not apply to you (for example, if you have never been married and the question asks “Provide the name of your current spouse”), type or print “N/A”.

So here we are really confused. Does that mean that in all fields not applying to us (interpreter and all the interpreter information, parts of addresses, names used etc. etc.) we shall put N/A? Or can they be left just blank? Will a mistake like that leave to RFE or anything?

 

And another question here. When I open the form in Adobe or Foxit it won't let me put "present" in the date field or put N/A (/ - not allowed). Can I print it out with what I have filled in and then just write the rest there with a pen?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, MMara said:

Hi All! I have two questions about the petition.

 

1) We are now filling in the I-129F form and the only information about the beneficiary I see there is name, addresses and employment history.

I don't see any request for a passport copy or anything like that.

I'm a bit confused about how will the NVC and consulate identify the beneficiary then while scheduling the interview?

Am I missing something or is it like that?

 

2) Formal question. The instruction says that If a question does not apply to you (for example, if you have never been married and the question asks “Provide the name of your current spouse”), type or print “N/A”.

So here we are really confused. Does that mean that in all fields not applying to us (interpreter and all the interpreter information, parts of addresses, names used etc. etc.) we shall put N/A? Or can they be left just blank? Will a mistake like that leave to RFE or anything?

 

And another question here. When I open the form in Adobe or Foxit it won't let me put "present" in the date field or put N/A (/ - not allowed). Can I print it out with what I have filled in and then just write the rest there with a pen?

 

In fact, there is more to it. Also marriage/divorce experience, children etc. These may or may not apply, but the spaces must not be left blank. As to the passport, be straightforward and frontload your petition, if they already have a passport, include a photocopy. If you have traveled together, make photocopies of border control stamps and include them too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

As to the passport, be straightforward and frontload your petition, if they already have a passport, include a photocopy. If you have traveled together, make photocopies of border control stamps and include them too.

But there is no request nor any field for the beneficiary's passport. Doesn that mean they don't need it at all to schedule her interview once approved?

I'm not talking about the evidence now, here we have visas, boarding passes, tickets and photos together.

I was just curious about the formal ID of the beneficiary as it's not listed anywhere.

 

Quote

These may or may not apply, but the spaces must not be left blank.

Thank you, that's what I thought. Just the sample here is confusing having black spaces. 

So even if I answer "no" to the question about the interpreter, there shall still be N/A in all the fields about intepreter's contacts etc.?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In our petition we made sure to not leave blank all meaningful spaces which were relevant to ourselves, including convictions, no marriage broker involvement and things like that. We had a preparer and put down his information and he signed it as well. We didn't have interpreter and we left it blank. I don't think it is essential to make any effect on adjudication. It is really important that USCIS has all information and surety about the parties. 

PS: yes, it is not required but we did enclose my ID and my kids ID's. Just for the reason you've mentioned, to avoid confusion and spelling mistakes at the further stages.

 

 

Edited by HP+IC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check out the tab at the top that says guides, theres a guide, a flow chart, and tips. If you still have questions feel free to post them ! :) 


Yes, often I seem like I consider myself the sheriff of VJ riding around a high horse, but I assure you I make plenty of mistakes and are grateful to those who correct me, and yes I know the TOS does not require you to actually read before replying. But VJ forums contents are generated by its users and if we as users want it to remain to be a source of credible, verifiable information, and advice -its up to us to keep it that way by taking care to read and reply carefully.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Damara said:

Check out the tab at the top that says guides, theres a guide, a flow chart, and tips. If you still have questions feel free to post them ! :) 

Thank you! I've read those, but as I say some moments were confusing, that's why this topic

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, MMara said:

Hi All! I have two questions about the petition.

 

1) We are now filling in the I-129F form and the only information about the beneficiary I see there is name, addresses and employment history.

I don't see any request for a passport copy or anything like that.

I'm a bit confused about how will the NVC and consulate identify the beneficiary then while scheduling the interview?

Am I missing something or is it like that?

 

2) Formal question. The instruction says that If a question does not apply to you (for example, if you have never been married and the question asks “Provide the name of your current spouse”), type or print “N/A”.

So here we are really confused. Does that mean that in all fields not applying to us (interpreter and all the interpreter information, parts of addresses, names used etc. etc.) we shall put N/A? Or can they be left just blank? Will a mistake like that leave to RFE or anything?

 

And another question here. When I open the form in Adobe or Foxit it won't let me put "present" in the date field or put N/A (/ - not allowed). Can I print it out with what I have filled in and then just write the rest there with a pen?

 

1. Yes just like that unless the beneficiary is divorced then you need to submit documents. In the form 129F it is being asked there the current address and the embassy in which you wanna wish the interview will be held. 

 

2. Yes just put N/A if it doesnt applies to you. No worries about putting N/A to questions as much as it needs to be. 😊😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we did all the paperwork ourselves (that means i did it MYself LMAO). no RFEs and petition approval in 175 days.

 

fill out all sections. if it doesn't apply, type (or write) N/A. our form was a mix of typed and handwritten since adobe didnt like all the fields.

 

I included both our birth certificates, passports, marriage, divorce (and in my case, death) certificates. Also information regarding convictions i had in the past when i was younger (no awa type stuff or things on their list of bad stuff on the application itself lol) Also stuff not required, including resumes, i may or may not have included tax records, etc. Again, stuff i KNEW wasnt needed at this point, but I felt better heavily frontloading. Id have to look to see what exactly all i sent.

 

Also the obligatory proof of meeting (passport stamps, boarding passes), and front loaded with with photos and relationship evidence (probably about 20 or so, printed 4-5 on printer paper), phone records (we LIVE on the phone 20K minutes a month), and a bunch of other stuff not required but I felt better sending it. We see each other once a twice a month and have for almost 3 years, so all thats super easy to do.

 

and because so many people obsess over how to present it and think it needs to be an executive presentation or something that would get you an A+ ion a middle school project grade... mine was in file folders, in sections (copies of official documents, proof of meeting, etc ). nothing fancy or elaborate, just in folders to keep related info together. might have paperclipped some things, but no staples or hole punches or anything special). Payment, cover letter, and letters of intent to marry were in front of everything else, on top of the folders.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, MMara said:

Lucy&Jason, thank you! It's good to hear some confirmations that everything is as you understand it. :) :) 

One last thing(i omitted your last question).

 

Better to download the form and have it all filled up. 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, MMara said:

Thank you everyone! Bureocracy is so complicated :)

 

One more question - once printed, shall I staple all the sheets of the form together or just put them one by one?

Put it a binder or in a folder altogether with your 129f form and other evidences and needed documents.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, MMara said:

Yes, I mean if I shall staple the sheets of 129-F together? 

No to staples.   The uscis takes it all apart,  make it easy for them.   Use  paper or binder clips 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×