Jump to content
Dustin117

What do I need to do Ajustment of Status k1 Visa

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Dustin117 said:

Si me and my wife just got married here in North Carolina we need some help with all the documents we need to get together we know we need the I-485 and the I-864 and evidence of a solid marriage and all but what else ?? 

Start by visiting and  posting these questions in the appropriate forum


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moved from K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Case Filing and Progress Reports to "Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas" ***


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Dustin117 said:

Si me and my wife just got married here in North Carolina we need some help with all the documents we need to get together we know we need the I-485 and the I-864 and evidence of a solid marriage and all but what else ?? 

Take a look through the guide missleman linked you too. Also don't forget to include applications for EAD (work authorization permit) and AP (advanced parole travel document). These will allow you to work/travel while you wait for your greencard (keep in mind you cannot work or travel out of the country without these while waiting for AOS). The current EAD And AP processing times are 4-6 months. If you do not file these with you AOS you might have to pay the filing fee (i'm not 100% on this one). You'll also want to take a look at the current processing times for AOS at your local USCIS field office. Some field offices are taking 12-20 months until interview. Our field office (Jacksonville FL) is moving very fast and scheduled our interview for 3 months after we submitted AOS


K-1 VISA

I129F Sent: 08/23/2017

NOA 1: 08/25/2017

NOA 2: 02/27/2018

NVC Received: 03/14/2018

NVC Case #: 03/15/2018

NVC Left: 03/24/2018

Embassy Received: 03/28/2018

Medical: 05/08/2018

Interview: 05/15/2018 

Visa issued: 05/18/2018

Visa received: 05/23/2018 

 

AOS

POE: 06/07/2018

SSN applied: 06/12/2018

SSN received: 06/28/2018

AOS Sent: 07/27/2018

Biometrics: 08/23/2018

Interview: 10/30/2018

Approval: 10/30/2018 

NOA2: 11/05/2018

Green card Received: 11/08/2018

 

 

NO MORE USCIS UNTIL ROC!!!!!😁

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Dustin117 said:

Si me and my wife just got married here in North Carolina we need some help with all the documents we need to get together we know we need the I-485 and the I-864 and evidence of a solid marriage and all but what else ?? 

 

I used a combination of VJ, the USCIS government site, and other immigration sites. I don't know how folks can ask this question without already doing a plethora of research to know what they need. 

 

To be fair, the instructions are right there on the USCIS site on what documents you need and how to fill out the form. 

 

But the basics will be your AOS form, Affidavit of support form, work permit form, and advance parole form (and all the supporting documents that go with it) Good luck. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×