Jump to content
ranza6980@gmail.c

A few questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have many questions and hoping someone can shed some light for me:

My husband's green card expires this year and I have been trying to get a divorce for a while now. He claims he doesn't want to until he renews his card. Is that really a deciding factor on his renewal?

On a side note, he has moved out of my condo, and has been living with someone else for almost 2 years now. He also has been working in other states and I honestly don't know where he is most of the time.

Nor do I even want to know, as we have been more like roommates, not a couple for a very long time.

He claims to have some idea but never does his research.  He has promised to file for an uncontested/amicable divorce without support, and yet is dragging his feet.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so why don't you file for divorce

 

if he needs to remove conditions, he can remove as divorced, or if he has the 10 year GC, it is irrelevant if he is divorced or not.

 

you couldn't help him anyway because you don't live with him,  if he had to renew his 2 year GC

 

you could have divorced him at any time, so both of you have been dragging your feet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ranza6980@gmail.c said:

I have many questions and hoping someone can shed some light for me:

My husband's green card expires this year and I have been trying to get a divorce for a while now. He claims he doesn't want to until he renews his card. Is that really a deciding factor on his renewal?

On a side note, he has moved out of my condo, and has been living with someone else for almost 2 years now. He also has been working in other states and I honestly don't know where he is most of the time.

Nor do I even want to know, as we have been more like roommates, not a couple for a very long time.

He claims to have some idea but never does his research.  He has promised to file for an uncontested/amicable divorce without support, and yet is dragging his feet.

 

Does he have to renew his 10 year GC or does he have to remove conditions (2 year GC). If he has to remove conditions, then him not being married to you is a big role in the process, however, it is not a show stopper. He could proceed with a divorce waiver. But divorced from you makes things more difficult for him, not impossible. So if he wants you to "play along" until he gets his new GC then it would be under false pretenses.

 

If it is renewing a 10 year GC, then you and him being divorced does not matter at all.

 

Point being, if you want an end to the relationship, don't hold out because of him. File the divorce so you can move on with your life. Immigration is his problem now.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would:

1.  Seek happiness for myself

2.  Forget about his Green card.

 

Move on with your own life, and let him solve his own problems.......just my opinion.


First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please change your username away from an e-mail address -- this is a VERY public forum, and prudence is warranted.  Thanks for your consideration.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×