Jump to content
Ryan and Claudia

Divorce Degree for interview

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancé is getting ready to do her interview for our k-1 and I’m a little conflicted with the divorce requirements. I the pertioner have been married twice before and I sent my divorce decrees with my I-129f packet and my fiancé also has copies of both of my divorce decrees it doesn’t say on her interview checklist that she needs to bring them but only if she had been married previously. Does anyone know if they will ask for my decrees from her and if they have to be originals or can they be copies. We are getting a little nervous that she may not have these forms if they need to be original. Can anyone help with this topic and anyone that has gone through the interview recently can you please give feedback on your experience ( oh and she is interviewing in Brazil at the Rio consulate. Thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Ryan and Claudia said:

My fiancé is getting ready to do her interview for our k-1 and I’m a little conflicted with the divorce requirements. I the pertioner have been married twice before and I sent my divorce decrees with my I-129f packet and my fiancé also has copies of both of my divorce decrees it doesn’t say on her interview checklist that she needs to bring them but only if she had been married previously. Does anyone know if they will ask for my decrees from her and if they have to be originals or can they be copies. We are getting a little nervous that she may not have these forms if they need to be original. Can anyone help with this topic and anyone that has gone through the interview recently can you please give feedback on your experience ( oh and she is interviewing in Brazil at the Rio consulate. Thank you 

They are sometimes asked for but it's a good idea that you refer to your Embassy's Packet 3 letter which outlines what is needed for the interview. Having them with her is better then not having them so you should be fine. At the interview the petitioner's documents are copies whereas the beneficiary's documents are to be original with copies whereas the CO will keep the copy and return the original after review said document.

 

You should become familiar with your country's sub-forum here on VJ to get a better understanding of the process for the Embassy that you will be interviewing with. This will allow you to get direct answers from those who have completed the steps you are about to take at the US Embassy - Brazil.  Sub-forum for Brazil is located here: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/96-mexico-latin-south-america/

 

This is the Packet 3 (P3) letter from your Embassy.

https://br.usembassy.gov/visas/fiancee/the-interview-2/

 

There is a lot of information on the Embassy for Brazil here https://br.usembassy.gov/visas/frequently-asked-questions-non-immigrant-visas/

 

A thread were a lot of chatter about the process for the Brazil Embassy and interview

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/679652-nvc-to-interview-in-rio-brazil/?page=10


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for this clarification GB.    

 

I had read a few days ago on a post from some other VJ member that the beneficiary should bring originals of the petitioners divorce decree docs to the interview.   But your answer makes more sense.  I will take guidance from what is on the Embassy P3, and if nothing mentioned, I will bring copies just in case.  

Edited by rye_212

first met late 2016, met 13 more times since. Filed i-129 Apr 14th. NOA2 dated Oct 11th. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think this is a very common question which no beneficiary omits. Referring to the embassy's website hardly helps in this respect (e.g. in my case to Kiev embassy) because they never distinguish between petitioner's documents and beneficiary's documents. They merely say bring marriage certificates and divorce decrees or death certificates as originals and copies to retain (sometimes adding that it doesn't matter if you have already provided the originals at the petition stage). Who does this requirement refer to, it is impossible to guess. Sound reasoning suggests that petitioner's documents could have been reviewed at an earlier stage but doesn"t help because USCIS, NVC and the embassy are all different authorities. On the other hand, this requirement is not only for divorce decrees but also for birth and marriage certificates etc which may imply these are also needed from the petitioner's side. In my opinion, the only way to know is to ask someone who has just successfully passed a country-specific interview or email the embassy at the pre-interview stage. Also if the petitioner comes for the interview, they can bring all the originals the beneficiary may need.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×