Jump to content
MPOak

How do I adjust status under Matter of Sesay?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I know there are topics about this but I haven't found anything explaining the actual process and I'm confused. I currently have a pending AOS application submitted in June, but am in the process of getting a divorce. Unfortunately the marriage didn't work because of my USC husband's infidelity and alcoholism. I fulfill all the K1 requirements to adjust my status under the Matter of Sesay. I've been looking for a lawyer, but I'd like to understand what I need to do next. Do I wait for the interview to be scheduled and show up on my own? Do I need to submit a new AOS application (I'd rather not because of the Affidavit of Support that my husband already submitted, and the fees). I just received my EAD/AP last week. Any information would help. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Matter of Sesay cases are very difficult, but possible. Having a good immigration attorney that has dealt with that kind of case is recommended.

No new I-485 should be needed, although don't be too surprised if they deny the initial one.

If/when the IO hears about the divorce (i.e. if only you showing up at the interview the reason will almost certainly be asked), they may or may not want a new I-864 or other confirmation that the petitioner still wants to proceed with the existing I-864.

The petitioner can withdraw the I-864 at any time prior to approval. If they do that, then the I-485 must be denied.

 

To refile for AOS, you would need the original petitioner to provide an I-864 still. One on your own or via only a joint sponsor won't cut it.

If the I-485 is denied, your EAD and AP are also automatically cancelled as they are dependent on the pending I-485..

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not easy. Amazing how people want to stay after just being here for such a short time, be easier to go home honestly.  Just saying, probably more there than here.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

Not easy. Amazing how people want to stay after just being here for such a short time, be easier to go home honestly.  Just saying, probably more there than here.

I have lived here before as a student, not a short time. I have my own reasons to want to stay (legally). 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My original plan was to apply for VAWA, because there has been a lot of emotional abuse. But I realize it would be very difficult to prove the abuse, and after I found out about the Matter of Sesay, I decided to try that route. I was just wondering about what I need to do at this point. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If there was legitimate abuse involved, I'd personally suggest  looking at VAWA instead of trying to adjust via Sesay. Many more VAWA claims are approved than people trying to take this not-often walked route (that requires the petitioner's cooperation...not something to expect from somebody who is accused of being abusive).

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×