Jump to content
where2live

UK citizen Visa Waiver Program what's needed

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have just joined this forum so I apologise if my question has been answered numerous times before. I am a UK citizen want to visit the USA on a B2 tourist visa. As a UK citizen I u derstand I am eligible for a Visa Waiver. I realise I will need to update my passport to the e-passport, my question is do I still need to complete any documents to get the B2 visa. Or can I just jump on the plane to the USA and pay the €6 fee on entering the states, but I think this is too simple.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi there, welcome to Visa Journey.

 

Unfortunately, it is not that simple. You will need to apply for a B2 visa at the London Embassy. Why do you need a B2 visa compared to your ESTA? It is very difficult to get a B2 visa for a visa waiver country. You will need to be interviewed and show proof that you have ties to your home country. If you were to be denied a B2 visa, you will not be able to use your ESTA for a little while (possibly up to a year or two).

 

https://uk.usembassy.gov/visas/tourism-visitor/how-to-apply/


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, where2live said:

I have just joined this forum so I apologise if my question has been answered numerous times before. I am a UK citizen want to visit the USA on a B2 tourist visa. As a UK citizen I u derstand I am eligible for a Visa Waiver. I realise I will need to update my passport to the e-passport, my question is do I still need to complete any documents to get the B2 visa. Or can I just jump on the plane to the USA and pay the €6 fee on entering the states, but I think this is too simple.

 

A B-2 is actually $160, and you must have an interview at the embassy.  People here will tell you it is difficult/impossible to get a B-2 on a VWP country passport, but my kiwi husband had no issues at all getting one prior to the K-1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you want to visit the US or do you specifically want a B-2 visa? If so, what is the particular reason you need a B-2 instead of using the VWP?

VWP entry is 90 days. A B-2 allows up to 6 months, but can be less at the CBP officer's discretion.

 

For an ESTA (VWP traveler), you can apply here: https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/. Approval/Denial is usually nearly instant, but it can take a little longer in some cases. An approval is valid for 2 years.

 

If you apply for a B-2 visa and are denied, then you will likely be denied an ESTA for at least a year or longer (and any existing ESTA needs to be updated and would likely be revoked).

Getting a B-2 from a VWP country is not impossible by any means, but it is difficult and with only minimal benefits and significant risk in jeopardizing visiting at all. I would only suggest trying for one in specific circumstances that require stays longer than 90 days.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, where2live said:

I have just joined this forum so I apologise if my question has been answered numerous times before. I am a UK citizen want to visit the USA on a B2 tourist visa. As a UK citizen I u derstand I am eligible for a Visa Waiver. I realise I will need to update my passport to the e-passport, my question is do I still need to complete any documents to get the B2 visa. Or can I just jump on the plane to the USA and pay the €6 fee on entering the states, but I think this is too simple.

From what you’ve said here I think you may be confusing the two things, you either use the visa waiver program to enter the US for up to 90 days (you need to complete an ESTA for this, then that’s finished) or you apply for a B visa at a consulate, by filling in a DS160 form, paying the visa fee and attending an interview. A B visa usually but not always allows you to visit for up to 6 months at a time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

E Passports have been issued since 2006 so a current one would comply.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×