Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good evening everyone. I'm trying to petition my fiance from the Philippines, but I'm running into some concerns regarding the application. In the application, I have to put in her parents information, but as a child she became an orphan due to both parents being deceased. She has been adopted and also underwent a complete name change, first, middle, and last name. In the petition, do I put her biological parents or her adopted parents information. Also another concern of mine is that I lost my job fairly recently, but I have a co-sponsor ready for the affidavit of support. I'm seeking to fix my employment status, but would I be ok to proceed with the petition without issue? Don't want to mess this up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I can’t comment on her parents because I’m not sure but from what I understand. Manila does not accept Co-sponsors. I would try to find another job asap. You will have a while until NOA 2 so you will have time before you product the I-134.


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, NigeriaorBust said:

  An adoption ( legal ones )  erases the bio donors relationship and replaces it with the adoptive parent(s) 

 

Her parents are deceased since she was very young and a neighboring family has taken her in and adopted her. I believe her birth certificate has her new information, since her now parents changed her name as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, NigeriaorBust said:

  The question is was there a formal adoption.  Who is listed on the birth certificate as parent(s)  

I'll just go with what's on her birth certificate. I'm pretty sure her adoptive parents information is on it. Guess we should also work on getting that too. She's going to have to go to Bicol to get a new one. She's currently in Cebu.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Use the info on the birth certificate. legal adoptions void any other parental info.

 

for example, my mother remarried when i was 10 (i didnt even know my bio dad at the time). her husband adopted me. The name, and info on my birth certificate changed. I (since that time) have reconnected with my bio dad and CONSIDER him dad - i dont speak often to my adopted dad, i speak to my bio dad all the time). I had to watch myself on my application because i consider my dad...my dad. not my adopted dad. lol


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MODERATORS please move this to the Philippines subforum as it is Manila specific. OP,  Manila has been tougher on co-sponsor than perhaps other embassies, but it DOES happen...usually with a close relative as co-sponsor. You may also have time to get your employment status stabilized by the time of the interview. Documents such as birth certificates and adoptions can also be "interesting" in the Philippines, so you might get more specific and recent information in that subforum. Good luck.


Mahalo/Salamat!

Steve and Joan
Met on Facebook 2/24/12
Met in person 6/5/12
Second visit 10/2/12
Engaged 10/3/12
NOA10/15/12
Third visit 12/10/12
Joan got her passport! 2/20/13
NOA2 4/24/13
Fourth visit 5/28/13
CFO 5/30/13
Embassy Interview APPROVED 6/6/13

Joan passed through immigration in Hawaii! She's home! 6/13/13

MARRIED 8/24/13

AOS, EAD and AP petitions sent to Chicago via Express Mail

EAD/AP Received 11/13/13

AOS Interview APPROVED 11/26/13

2-year Green Card in hand 12/5/13

ROC (I-751) sent to CSC via USPS Express Mail 8/31/15

ROC check cashed 9/4/15

ROC Biometrics 10/1/15

ROC Approval 4/6/16 (waiting for actual card)

Permanent Green Card Arrived 4/14/16
Naturalization Interview 2/22/17 APPROVED!

Oath Ceremony 3/21/17--Joan is a US Citizen!

Kayak small lagoon crop 10 72 for VJ.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×