Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. I received a spouse visa back in 2011, my husband was a permanent resident. But for family reasons i left the US in 2012, before applying for a green card. I only have my social security card. now my husband is a US citizen, and we have 3 kids, the first was born in the US. Do we have to do the i-130 process all over again for me to move back to the US? and how long before i can apply for US citizenship after I arrive in the states? Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I believe you have to start all over again since you have been out of the US for over six years.  If I remember correctly, with an IR1 in 2011, you were already granted LPR status when you first entered the US even if you didn't have the physical card yet, but then leaving and staying away is most likely considered an abandonment of LPR status, so I think you have to start over again.  I am not sure about the naturalization thing, there is the 3 year marriage rule (LPR for three years) and the 5 year LPR rule, but I am not sure if any of your time in 2011 counts toward that.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Bill & Katya said:

I believe you have to start all over again since you have been out of the US for over six years.  If I remember correctly, with an IR1 in 2011, you were already granted LPR status when you first entered the US even if you didn't have the physical card yet, but then leaving and staying away is most likely considered an abandonment of LPR status, so I think you have to start over again.  I am not sure about the naturalization thing, there is the 3 year marriage rule (LPR for three years) and the 5 year LPR rule, but I am not sure if any of your time in 2011 counts toward that.

 

Good Luck!

Thanks a lot for your response. I really appreciate it!

 

1 hour ago, Bill & Katya said:

 

 

Edited by Ndeye

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your spouse was an LPR when you first came to the USA you would have had an F2A.  There would have been zero need to adjust status and you had a green card.  However, since you left for 6 years your spouse would now have to petition you again so you can apply for an IR1.  

After you arrive you need to be an LPR living in marital union with your USC spouse for 3 years minus 90 days before you can apply for citizenship. 

Edited by NikLR

You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Spending 1 year or longer has a presumption of abandoning permanent residency. Six years abroad would almost guarantee having done so, barring very unusual circumstances (like a medical condition preventing you from traveling).

You have to start over with an I-130. ETA: ~12-16 months

Once you enter on the immigrant visa, you can be eligible for citizenship after 3 years (and can apply for it up to 90 days beforehand).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Ndeye said:

Thanks a lot for all your responses. I think I got my questions answered!. We gonna submit a I-130 to get things started.

Unless your husband was a US Citizen when your other two children were born, you will need I-130 petitions for each of them too.  If he WAS a citizen when they were born and can pass citizenship to them directly, then they need Consular Reports of Birth Abroad.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, pushbrk said:

Unless your husband was a US Citizen when your other two children were born, you will need I-130 petitions for each of them too.  If he WAS a citizen when they were born and can pass citizenship to them directly, then they need Consular Reports of Birth Abroad.

Yes, my husband was a US citizen when they were born. We will apply for the CRBA before my I-130 process is over. Thanks for the response!.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×