Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I want to travel to Vegas from Texas and back for SEMA next week. The 90 days have passed and we have submitted AOS. We have received a text confirming they have received but haven’t received the physical letter (NOA1) in the mail. Would it be safe to fly or would we run into issues? I’ve read mixed reviews and do not want there to be any issue or doubt before purchasing a ticket.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Bonita93 said:

My husband and I want to travel to Vegas from Texas and back for SEMA next week. The 90 days have passed and we have submitted AOS. We have received a text confirming they have received but haven’t received the physical letter (NOA1) in the mail. Would it be safe to fly or would we run into issues? I’ve read mixed reviews and do not want there to be any issue or doubt before purchasing a ticket.

 

Recommended to have copy of the NOA1 for the I-485 and even copy of marriage certificate. If you don't have the hard copy, honestly just drive. Not that bad, obviously takes a bit more time; but why get hassled over it all? Plus get to see a lot of great scenery. Maybe even stop along the way at the Grand Canyon. Too bad not further north because driving through Utah is quite a sight.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×